Hi,
How do I get rid of the border around the CandleSeries box?
I can do it in the editor at design time but I can't figure out how to do it at runtime.
Another thing I can't figure out is how to create a financial chart that has candles on one chart and volume data on another and still keep them in the same frame. Do I have to use two components for it or is there a way to split a chart into multiple charts? Is it maybe done with Axes?
nisbus
TCandleSeries border
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi nisbus,
Yes, you need to use custom axes to achieve that. You'll find more information at Tutorial 4 - Axis Control and examples at the new features demo, specially:
You can do it using:How do I get rid of the border around the CandleSeries box?
I can do it in the editor at design time but I can't figure out how to do it at runtime.
Code: Select all
Series1.Pen.Visible:=false;
Another thing I can't figure out is how to create a financial chart that has candles on one chart and volume data on another and still keep them in the same frame. Do I have to use two components for it or is there a way to split a chart into multiple charts? Is it maybe done with Axes?
Yes, you need to use custom axes to achieve that. You'll find more information at Tutorial 4 - Axis Control and examples at the new features demo, specially:
- All Features\Welcome!\Axes\Persistent Custom Axes
All Features\Welcome!\Axes\Opaque Zones
All Features\Welcome!\Axes\Scrolling Multiple
All Features\Welcome!\Axes\Multiple At Runtime
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Multiple axis problem
Thanks for the help.
I managed to get the border off the candles so I'm pretty happy.
I started playing around with the custom axes and added a new axis feature to my charting app.
Everything seems to be working great with my new multiple axes until I move a custom axis to the OtherSide (using OtherSide = True)
When the custom axis is on the right side the chart doesn't automatically calculate the margin as it does for aRightAxis.
I need to set the margin of the chart to 30 while on the left side it only need to be 3. Any suggestions on the matter would be greatly appreciated.
Also when I look at the demo of multiple axes you referred to there seems to be a separation line between the axes (horizontal line). I don't know how to make that line appear and the source code for the demo doesn't seem to make any special allowances for it to appear.
Thanks,
nisbus
I managed to get the border off the candles so I'm pretty happy.
I started playing around with the custom axes and added a new axis feature to my charting app.
Everything seems to be working great with my new multiple axes until I move a custom axis to the OtherSide (using OtherSide = True)
When the custom axis is on the right side the chart doesn't automatically calculate the margin as it does for aRightAxis.
I need to set the margin of the chart to 30 while on the left side it only need to be 3. Any suggestions on the matter would be greatly appreciated.
Also when I look at the demo of multiple axes you referred to there seems to be a separation line between the axes (horizontal line). I don't know how to make that line appear and the source code for the demo doesn't seem to make any special allowances for it to appear.
Thanks,
nisbus
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi nisbus,
It works fine for me here, you can try setting the margins units:Everything seems to be working great with my new multiple axes until I move a custom axis to the OtherSide (using OtherSide = True)
When the custom axis is on the right side the chart doesn't automatically calculate the margin as it does for aRightAxis.
I need to set the margin of the chart to 30 while on the left side it only need to be 3. Any suggestions on the matter would be greatly appreciated.
Code: Select all
Chart1.MarginUnits:=muPixels;
Chart1.MarginLeft:=15;
Chart1.MarginRight:=15;
You can use TColorLineTool for that. You'll find examples at All Features\Welcome!\Tools\Color Line in the features demo.Also when I look at the demo of multiple axes you referred to there seems to be a separation line between the axes (horizontal line). I don't know how to make that line appear and the source code for the demo doesn't seem to make any special allowances for it to appear.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Multiple axis problem
Hi,
Thanks again,
I managed to use the colorline tool for creating a separator. It would be nice if you implemented a border for the TChartAxis because this makes for a lot of ugly coding.
The margin problem persists and I'm not really fond of setting the margins in code as the labels can be a lot longer than 15 pixels. Why not add a AdjustMargins function to the TChartAxis?
Another thing that would be helpful for the TChartAxis would be a SeriesCount function which would make it easier to detect whether the axis should stay if you delete a series ex.
OnSeriesDelete
if Axis.SeriesCount = 0 then
Axis.Free;
Thanks,
nisbus
P.S.
I've written a cool application using TeeChart and would like it to be listed on your list of "Who's using TeeChart".
Thanks again,
I managed to use the colorline tool for creating a separator. It would be nice if you implemented a border for the TChartAxis because this makes for a lot of ugly coding.
The margin problem persists and I'm not really fond of setting the margins in code as the labels can be a lot longer than 15 pixels. Why not add a AdjustMargins function to the TChartAxis?
Another thing that would be helpful for the TChartAxis would be a SeriesCount function which would make it easier to detect whether the axis should stay if you delete a series ex.
OnSeriesDelete
if Axis.SeriesCount = 0 then
Axis.Free;
Thanks,
nisbus
P.S.
I've written a cool application using TeeChart and would like it to be listed on your list of "Who's using TeeChart".
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi nisbus,
Thanks in advance.
Ok, I added you request to our wish list to be considered for future releases. Would you like to be more specific on how would you like this border be?I managed to use the colorline tool for creating a separator. It would be nice if you implemented a border for the TChartAxis because this makes for a lot of ugly coding.
I can not reproduce the issue here using TeeChart Pro v7.07 VCL. Which TeeChart version are you using? Could you please send us an example we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here?The margin problem persists and I'm not really fond of setting the margins in code as the labels can be a lot longer than 15 pixels. Why not add a AdjustMargins function to the TChartAxis?
I added your request to our wish list to be considered for inclusion in future releases.Another thing that would be helpful for the TChartAxis would be a SeriesCount function which would make it easier to detect whether the axis should stay if you delete a series ex.
OnSeriesDelete
if Axis.SeriesCount = 0 then
Axis.Free;
Could you please send us the information you feel relevant so that we can review and consider it? Please send it at info@steema.com.I've written a cool application using TeeChart and would like it to be listed on your list of "Who's using TeeChart".
Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |