Getting an OS opperation failed error.
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 58
- Joined: Mon May 17, 2004 4:00 am
- Contact:
Work around?
Hi Richard,
Narcis sent me your example code and I was able to get it to fail just now. I haven't found the root cause yet, but I have found a work around.
If you add a regular radiogroupbox to your form and populate it with at least one raidobutton, then the Chart Editor appears to work. This holds even if you make the groupbox invisible.
So a short term work around might be to add a hidden populated raidogroupbox to your form.
So it looks like an initialization issue. I'm let you knowif I find anything else.
Dan
Narcis sent me your example code and I was able to get it to fail just now. I haven't found the root cause yet, but I have found a work around.
If you add a regular radiogroupbox to your form and populate it with at least one raidobutton, then the Chart Editor appears to work. This holds even if you make the groupbox invisible.
So a short term work around might be to add a hidden populated raidogroupbox to your form.
So it looks like an initialization issue. I'm let you knowif I find anything else.
Dan
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 58
- Joined: Mon May 17, 2004 4:00 am
- Contact:
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hello Richard and Dan,
I've been testing the project and workaround Dan sent me. I can confirm that adding a TRadioGroup at run-time solves the issue:
Also, adding a TRadioGroup and populating it at design-time solves the issue, even adding items to the TRadioGroup button at design-time you get the OS error.
Using these workarounds, when you use TChart and TTeeCommander components in an application, openning a dialog with either a TRadioButton or a TRadioGroup doesn't make this exception appear any more.
Dan and Richard, thank you very much for your collaboration!
I've been testing the project and workaround Dan sent me. I can confirm that adding a TRadioGroup at run-time solves the issue:
Code: Select all
procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
var
MyRadioGroup : TRadioGroup;
begin
MyRadioGroup := TRadioGroup.Create(Form1);
MyRadioGroup.Visible := False;
MyRadioGroup.ParentWindow := Form1.Handle;
MyRadioGroup.Items.Add('as');
MyRadioGroup.Free;
end;
Using these workarounds, when you use TChart and TTeeCommander components in an application, openning a dialog with either a TRadioButton or a TRadioGroup doesn't make this exception appear any more.
Dan and Richard, thank you very much for your collaboration!
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hello Richard and Dan,
As an update to this issue, a received an e-mail from TMS Software saying:
As an update to this issue, a received an e-mail from TMS Software saying:
We have been able to trace & solve this issue now.
We'll make an update of the radiogroup component available
that will have this fix.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 58
- Joined: Mon May 17, 2004 4:00 am
- Contact: