hightlight/bold "0" line
hightlight/bold "0" line
have a chart that has percent difference on the right axis (-10 to +100). would like to have the line that goes from the left to the right at the "0" scale value "stand out" (hightlight, bold, etc.). is this possible?
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi rperkins,
The easiest way I can think of to achieve that is using a TColorLineTool where you can specify its axis, position and pen properties.
The easiest way I can think of to achieve that is using a TColorLineTool where you can specify its axis, position and pen properties.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
not sure if this is all that's needed, but...
went to the chart. clicked on edit chart. selected the tools tab. clicked add. selected the ColorLine and add. defined the properties to be on the right axis and custom value of 0. made the color black and width of 2. rebuilt application. line not on chart. am i missing something?
went to the chart. clicked on edit chart. selected the tools tab. clicked add. selected the ColorLine and add. defined the properties to be on the right axis and custom value of 0. made the color black and width of 2. rebuilt application. line not on chart. am i missing something?
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi rperkins,
This works fine for me here using v8.02. Which TeeChart version are you using? Could you please send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here?
You can either post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup or at our upload page.
Thanks in advance.
This works fine for me here using v8.02. Which TeeChart version are you using? Could you please send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here?
You can either post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup or at our upload page.
Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
not really sure if it's a problem. after i exited and re-entered and rebuilt the application (about 5 times for other updates), now, i've got the line. it's not at the 0 point on the axis, but at least it's visible. with it visible, at least now i can manipulate it.
we're running either v7.04 or 7.06. can't really do an update to the latest and greatest, yet, as we'd need to coordinate our development environments.
we're running either v7.04 or 7.06. can't really do an update to the latest and greatest, yet, as we'd need to coordinate our development environments.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi rperkins,
Yes, this is because they are in the same form and the form already contains this object name. To call them all the same you could use something like this:
If you don't need any tool specific property then you can do this:
Hope this helps!
Yes, this is because they are in the same form and the form already contains this object name. To call them all the same you could use something like this:
Code: Select all
(Chart1.Tools[0] as TColorLineTool).Axis := Chart1.Axes.Left;
Code: Select all
Chart1.Tools[0].Active:=true;
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |