Hello. I have Borland 2009 with TeeChart Pro 8.06 and QuantumGrid. I'm using Tchartdataset to display information from TChart to cxGrid.
First I add new Tseries to Chart and then, I active tchartdataset and I get an acces violation error in rtl120.bpl.
[4223C2FC]{Tee812.bpl } Teengine.TCustomAxisPanel.SeriesCount + $0
[4240AC2F]{TeeDB812.bpl} Teedata.TChartDataSet.InternalInitFieldDefs + $13
[50494377]{dbrtl120.bpl} DB.TDataSet.OpenCursor (Line 10637, "DB.pas" + 2) + $4
[50494565]{dbrtl120.bpl} DB.TDataSet.InitFieldDefs (Line 10708, "DB.pas" + 5) + $7
[50483AB3]{dbrtl120.bpl} DB.TDefCollection.UpdateDefs (Line 3239, "DB.pas" + 6) + $3
[504846F0]{dbrtl120.bpl} DB.TFieldDefs.Update (Line 3605, "DB.pas" + 1) + $A
[224468BF]{dcldb120.bpl} DSDesign.TFieldsEditor.DoAddFields (Line 823, "DSDesign.pas" + 5) + $C
[22446849]{dcldb120.bpl} DSDesign.TFieldsEditor.AddFields (Line 808, "DSDesign.pas" + 1) + $2
...
On the other hand, if I first connect the dataset and then add a new Serie, I get the same error.
[50006C34]{rtl120.bpl } System.TObject.Free (Line 9829, "System.pas" + 1) + $4
[501C565A]{vcl120.bpl } Controls.TControl.WndProc (Line 6642, "Controls.pas" + 91) + $6
[5000CD59]{rtl120.bpl } System.TInterfacedObject._AddRef (Line 21759, "System.pas" + 1) + $3
[5000CC9D]{rtl120.bpl } System.@IntfCopy (Line 21653, "System.pas" + 6) + $0
[514AD6BE]{vcldesigner120.bpl} VCLSurface.TVclDesignSurface.GetSelectionMessages (Line 4373, "VCLSurface.pas" + 3) + $5
[50048010]{rtl120.bpl } Classes.TThreadList.UnlockList (Line 3751, "Classes.pas" + 0) + $4
[50048347]{rtl120.bpl } Classes.TInterfaceList.GetCount (Line 3862, "Classes.pas" + 5) + $6
...
I tried with an empty project and just one TDataSet and TChart and gives the same error.
There is any way to fix it? there is any way to manually connect TSeries XValues and Y Values to a generic TClientDataset?
TChartDataSet Problem
Re: TChartDataSet Problem
Hi realtracksystems,
Could you please send us this simple example project? You can send your files attaching them directly to this forums postsrealtracksystems wrote:I tried with an empty project and just one TDataSet and TChart and gives the same error.
Best Regards,
Yeray Alonso Development & Support Steema Software Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP) | |
Please read our Bug Fixing Policy |
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2009 12:00 am
Re: TChartDataSet Problem
Hello. This is the sample project. The error occurs when adding a TSeries or activate the dataset or when adding fields to the dataset.
- Attachments
-
- Proyect.rar
- (7.64 KiB) Downloaded 359 times
Re: TChartDataSet Problem
Hi realtracksystem,
I've been able to compile and run your application without problems in RAD Studio 2009. Should I do something special I've missed?
I've been able to compile and run your application without problems in RAD Studio 2009. Should I do something special I've missed?
Best Regards,
Yeray Alonso Development & Support Steema Software Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP) | |
Please read our Bug Fixing Policy |
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2009 12:00 am
Re: TChartDataSet Problem
Hello and thanks for the quick reply. Try to do this at design time:
1. add new TFastLineSeries in Chart1
2. update the fields of ChartDataSet1 (delete all + add all fields)
3. set Chartdataset->Active = true -------> error
I've attached a screenshot
Greetings!
1. add new TFastLineSeries in Chart1
2. update the fields of ChartDataSet1 (delete all + add all fields)
3. set Chartdataset->Active = true -------> error
I've attached a screenshot
Greetings!
- Attachments
-
- Dibujo.JPG (140.03 KiB) Viewed 6304 times
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Re: TChartDataSet Problem
Hi realtracksystems,
Thanks for the information. I could reproduce the issue here and added it to the defect list to be fixed (TV52014671). I also checked that this works fine for me here using TeeChart Pro v2010 Beta. You may also want to check if this works at your end.
Thanks in advance.
Thanks for the information. I could reproduce the issue here and added it to the defect list to be fixed (TV52014671). I also checked that this works fine for me here using TeeChart Pro v2010 Beta. You may also want to check if this works at your end.
Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2009 12:00 am
Re: TChartDataSet Problem
Hi. Thanks for the help. Now I know that the problem is not my system. I will try with the beta.
Best Regards.
Best Regards.