TChart Pro 2015.14.150120 32 bit VCL
See the attached demo that raises an exception as soon as the "Update Chart" button is clicked. The button simply creates a series for the chart but doesn't add any data to the series.
I have Pro version, and need to get this fixed so I can get it out to my customers. I would appreciate a code fix.
Ed Dressel
AV after creating horizontal series with no values
-
- Advanced
- Posts: 228
- Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 12:00 am
- Location: Oregon, USA
AV after creating horizontal series with no values
- Attachments
-
- AV on Horz Series.zip
- (1.94 KiB) Downloaded 941 times
Re: AV after creating horizontal series with no values
Hi Ed,
This bug was already found and fixed.
I've added it to the public tracker so other customers can find it if they try to report it:
http://bugs.teechart.net/show_bug.cgi?id=1106
The fix is, at Chart.pas, where says:
Change it for this:
This bug was already found and fixed.
I've added it to the public tracker so other customers can find it if they try to report it:
http://bugs.teechart.net/show_bug.cgi?id=1106
The fix is, at Chart.pas, where says:
Code: Select all
function TCustomChartLegend.CalcItemWidth(const ACol,AIndex:Integer):Integer;
var tmpSt : String;
tmpLines : Integer;
begin
if FItems.Custom and (FItems.Count>AIndex-FirstValue) then
if ACol=0 then
tmpSt:=FItems[AIndex-FirstValue].FText
else
tmpSt:=FItems[AIndex-FirstValue].FText2
else
tmpSt:=IItems[AIndex-FirstValue,ACol];
if tmpSt='' then
result:=0
else
result:=ParentChart.MultiLineTextWidth(tmpSt,tmpLines,TextFormat)+FTextSymbolGap;
end;
Code: Select all
function TCustomChartLegend.CalcItemWidth(const ACol,AIndex:Integer):Integer;
var tmpSt : String;
tmpLines : Integer;
begin
if FItems.Custom and (FItems.Count>AIndex-FirstValue) then
if ACol=0 then
tmpSt:=FItems[AIndex-FirstValue].FText
else
tmpSt:=FItems[AIndex-FirstValue].FText2
else if (Length(IItems)>0) then
tmpSt:=IItems[AIndex-FirstValue,ACol]
else
tmpSt:= '';
if tmpSt='' then
result:=0
else
result:=ParentChart.MultiLineTextWidth(tmpSt,tmpLines,TextFormat)+FTextSymbolGap;
end;
Best Regards,
Yeray Alonso Development & Support Steema Software Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP) | |
Please read our Bug Fixing Policy |
-
- Advanced
- Posts: 228
- Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 12:00 am
- Location: Oregon, USA
Re: AV after creating horizontal series with no values
Thank you.
Is there any way to get a list of patches for 2015.14? This would be embarrassing if our internal testing did not pick this up and a customer did. If there are other items like this, I would like to get them fixed.
Thank you,
Ed Dressel
Is there any way to get a list of patches for 2015.14? This would be embarrassing if our internal testing did not pick this up and a customer did. If there are other items like this, I would like to get them fixed.
Thank you,
Ed Dressel
Re: AV after creating horizontal series with no values
Hi Ed,
I'm not sure to understand what do you exactly mean.
Bugzilla allows you to do customizable searches like:
- Tickets created after 20th January 2015, when v2015.14 was published: link
- Tickets closed as "fixed" since 20th January 2015, when v2015.14 was published: link
I'm not sure to understand what do you exactly mean.
Bugzilla allows you to do customizable searches like:
- Tickets created after 20th January 2015, when v2015.14 was published: link
- Tickets closed as "fixed" since 20th January 2015, when v2015.14 was published: link
Best Regards,
Yeray Alonso Development & Support Steema Software Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP) | |
Please read our Bug Fixing Policy |