Hiding DataModules and DataSets

TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
Post Reply
Milsoft Developer
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 01, 2001 4:00 am
Contact:

Hiding DataModules and DataSets

Post by Milsoft Developer » Mon Jul 18, 2005 1:49 pm

I'm using TChart 5.03 and QRDesign 1.5.

When I edit a chart at runtime and try to change the Dataset of a series (Series | Data Source | Dataset) the drop-down list shows every datasource on every datamodule in memory.

Is there an easy way to hide certain datamodules or datasources from the TChart editor?

Matt

jls
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 4:00 am

Hide datasets in qrdesign

Post by jls » Thu Jul 21, 2005 1:20 pm

You could modify the sourcecode

unit QrTee

function IsValidDataSource(ASeries: TChartSeries;AComponent: TComponent): Boolean; override;


function TQRDBChart.IsValidDataSource(ASeries: TChartSeries;
AComponent: TComponent): Boolean;
begin
result := AComponent.owner.ClassName = 'TRuntimeDatamodule';
end;

Milsoft Developer
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 01, 2001 4:00 am
Contact:

Nod

Post by Milsoft Developer » Thu Jul 21, 2005 2:04 pm

I guess that's what I'll have to do then.

I was hoping that there was some property or method I didn't know about, or some other way to do it without having to modify, recompile and update the component source.

Thanks for your help. =)

Post Reply