TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
-
FHI
- Newbie
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 12:00 am
Post
by FHI » Wed Mar 29, 2017 4:00 pm
Hi,
since a couple of days my compiler can not compile any projects with charts.
OS: Win 8.1 Compiler: Delphi XE5 Enterprise; Tee Version EXE TeeChartVCLFMXStandardSOURCE-2017.20.exe
Message is: [dcc32 Fehler] TeCanvas.pas(5692): E2010 Inkompatible Typen: 'VCLTee.TeCanvas.TTeeCanvas' und 'TeCanvas.TTeeCanvas'
Code: Select all
Procedure TTeeCanvas.TextOut(const X,Y:TCoordinate; const Text:String; AllowHtml:Boolean);
begin
if AllowHtml then
HtmlTextOut(Self,{$IFDEF FMX}Round{$ENDIF}(X),{$IFDEF FMX}Round{$ENDIF}(Y),Text)
else
TextOut(X,Y,Text);
end;
The solution "Sounds as a problem with the prefixes. Have you tried adding "VCLTee" to the "unit scope names"?" did not work...
Please Help!
Frank
-
Yeray
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9612
- Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
- Location: Girona, Catalonia
-
Contact:
Post
by Yeray » Thu Mar 30, 2017 9:57 am
Hello Frank,
FHI wrote:The solution "Sounds as a problem with the prefixes. Have you tried adding "VCLTee" to the "unit scope names"?" did not work...
Check the
paths are correctly set.
-
FHI
- Newbie
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 12:00 am
Post
by FHI » Thu Mar 30, 2017 10:16 am
Hi,
the path settings are OK.
In the meantime I have tested something. The problem only occurs when I enter QRTee under units or use the QRChart component. If I only use the TChart component, the error does not occur.
Greetings from Germany,
Frank
-
Yeray
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9612
- Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
- Location: Girona, Catalonia
-
Contact:
Post
by Yeray » Fri Mar 31, 2017 8:58 am
Hi Frank,
FHI wrote:the path settings are OK.
In the meantime I have tested something. The problem only occurs when I enter QRTee under units or use the QRChart component. If I only use the TChart component, the error does not occur.
Then the path where you have QRTee.dcu should also be in the "Library path".
I still suspect there must be something wrong in the project/IDE paths.
-
FHI
- Newbie
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 12:00 am
Post
by FHI » Fri Mar 31, 2017 10:34 am
Hello,
After I had set in the unit QRTee.pas in the uses section VCLTee, everything works well.
The question for me is now: Why is not the standard, which is thus delivered with.
With kind regards form Germany
Frank
-
Yeray
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9612
- Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
- Location: Girona, Catalonia
-
Contact:
Post
by Yeray » Mon Apr 03, 2017 8:03 am
Hi Frank,
So adding VCLTee to the "unit scope names" should also work fine.
Anyway, I'm glad to hear you found how to solve it.