There was some confusion to my previous posting on the Forum.
My application has 15 DLLs and one executable as the main processing. Due to the size of the application it is necessary to use run time libraries. When I include the run time TChart into more than one DLL and/or EXE, I get errors. Mainly, the classes have already been created.
How do I include the run time TChart into more than one DLL/EXE within the same Project Group?
I am currently using TChartPro 7.08.
Test case available: Reference Test Case 3.
Using TChart in mulitple projects within a Program Group.
Using TChart in mulitple projects within a Program Group.
Last edited by RGSMike on Fri Dec 15, 2006 5:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi RGSMike,
Have you posted the example project at our attachments newsgroup (news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup)? Have you read my replies at the messages you posted there?
Have you posted the example project at our attachments newsgroup (news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup)? Have you read my replies at the messages you posted there?
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Sorry, I did not know the procedure for sending in the attachments. I will post the attachments.
You should note that I have reverified all the test cases and they still fail. I also have cleaned up the previous test case problems and have verified they will work in a stand alone directory. I don't like to waste anyone's time.
I also have included a readme.txt file in the test case on how to recreate the problem.
You should note that I have reverified all the test cases and they still fail. I also have cleaned up the previous test case problems and have verified they will work in a stand alone directory. I don't like to waste anyone's time.
I also have included a readme.txt file in the test case on how to recreate the problem.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi RGSMike,
If you are a source code client, to solve this issue, you might try to modify the Teengine.pas unit initialization, adding an "if":
If you are a source code client, to solve this issue, you might try to modify the Teengine.pas unit initialization, adding an "if":
Code: Select all
if GetClass('TChartAxisTitle') = nil then
RegisterClasses([
TChartAxisTitle,TChartAxis,TChartDepthAxis,TSeriesMarks ]);
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |