Hi,
I am using FastLine series in my web application, and my graph is not smooth, meaning my graph looks like joining multiple lines.
How do i get a nice curved graph??
I tried using the below code but it does not work.
ch1.Aspect.SmoothingMode = System.Drawing.Drawing2D.SmoothingMode.HighQuality;
Any help appreciated.
Thanks.
[/img]
FastLine series
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi TeeUser,
Which TeeChart version are you using? It works fine for me here using latest TeeChart for .NET v2 version and this code:
Which TeeChart version are you using? It works fine for me here using latest TeeChart for .NET v2 version and this code:
Code: Select all
private void Page_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
WebChart1.Chart[0].FillSampleValues();
WebChart1.Chart.Aspect.SmoothingMode = System.Drawing.Drawing2D.SmoothingMode.HighQuality;
}
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi TeeUser,
Could you please download the latest version (Build 2.0.2179.21171) from our Customer Download Area and test if it works for you?
Could you please download the latest version (Build 2.0.2179.21171) from our Customer Download Area and test if it works for you?
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
I have another problem after downloading the latest version, after I add a series(any series),I am no longer able to see the series in the design view.
I had to insert these codes manually in the code behind.
private Steema.TeeChart.Styles.FastLine fastLine1;
fastLine1 = new Steema.TeeChart.Styles.FastLine();
In the prev version I had no problem at all, Once a series is added I could change all the properties of the series in the design view.
Is there any different way of adding a series in the new version?
Thanks.
I had to insert these codes manually in the code behind.
private Steema.TeeChart.Styles.FastLine fastLine1;
fastLine1 = new Steema.TeeChart.Styles.FastLine();
In the prev version I had no problem at all, Once a series is added I could change all the properties of the series in the design view.
Is there any different way of adding a series in the new version?
Thanks.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi TeeUser,
Could you please send us an example we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here? You can post your files at [url]news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments[/url] newsgroup.Hi downloaded the latest version, but then it is still the same, my graph is like joining multiple lines. No clue of what I am missing.
No, nothing has changed. This really weird. Was the installation successfull? You may want to try to download the installer and run it again just to make sure no file has been corrupted.I have another problem after downloading the latest version, after I add a series(any series),I am no longer able to see the series in the design view.
I had to insert these codes manually in the code behind.
private Steema.TeeChart.Styles.FastLine fastLine1;
fastLine1 = new Steema.TeeChart.Styles.FastLine();
In the prev version I had no problem at all, Once a series is added I could change all the properties of the series in the design view.
Is there any different way of adding a series in the new version?
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi TeeUser,
You need to set up www.steema.net as a news server in your news reader. All settings for it are the default ones and no login information is necessary.
You need to set up www.steema.net as a news server in your news reader. All settings for it are the default ones and no login information is necessary.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |