Hello All,
Multi-line is alway disabled in Pie Chart (teechart 2.0.2306.26232):
1) add chart to winform
2) create pie serier in tChart1
3) fill that serier with sample values
pie1.FillSampleValues();
4) raise teechart property
Steema.TeeChart.Editor editor = new Steema.TeeChart.Editor(tChart1);
editor.ShowModal();
5) go to Series->Marks
Multi-line is disabled .
I expected what this feature would wrap text in marks if for example I set
style = "Label and Value"
Any ideas how I can force it work?
Thanks.
Multi-line is alway disabled in Pie Chart
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 21
- Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 12:00 am
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1349
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am
- Location: Riudellots de la Selva, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hello,
Yes, you can set the property at runtime, e.g.
Yes, you can set the property at runtime, e.g.
Code: Select all
private void InitializeChart()
{
pie1.FillSampleValues();
pie1.Marks.Style = MarksStyles.LabelValue;
pie1.Marks.MultiLine = true;
}
Thank you!
Christopher Ireland (Steema crew)
Please be aware of the newsgroup archives:
http://www.teechart.net/support/search.php
http://groups.google.com
http://codenewsfast.com/
Christopher Ireland (Steema crew)
Please be aware of the newsgroup archives:
http://www.teechart.net/support/search.php
http://groups.google.com
http://codenewsfast.com/
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 21
- Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 12:00 am
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi nikitenko,
You could add a checkbox to your form to control this property or the user could also set it using commander's chart editor.
You could add a checkbox to your form to control this property or the user could also set it using commander's chart editor.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 21
- Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 12:00 am
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hello,
Yes, this is a bug and we already fixed it for the next debug build and maintenance release.
Yes, this is a bug and we already fixed it for the next debug build and maintenance release.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |