Setting Z axis using Waterfall

TeeChart for Microsoft Visual Studio .NET, Xamarin Studio (Android, iOS & Forms) & Monodevelop.
Post Reply
tequilla
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2006 12:00 am
Contact:

Setting Z axis using Waterfall

Post by tequilla » Mon Apr 02, 2007 3:13 am

Hello!

I use "waterfall" and I add points using code like this:
for (int i = 0; i <= 40; i++)
{
tChart1.Series[0].Add(i, (autoRand.Next(100)));
}

But I really don't know how to access to Z level. How can I set the new Z level when I add new (x,y) array of points?

Thank you.

Edu
Advanced
Posts: 206
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia

Post by Edu » Mon Apr 02, 2007 8:41 am

Hi Tequilla

You can read how "3D series" work in the following post. It is explained in VCL, but in NET it's the same.
Best Regards,
Edu

Steema Support Central
http://support.steema.com/

tequilla
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2006 12:00 am
Contact:

Post by tequilla » Mon Apr 02, 2007 9:03 am

9348258 wrote:Hi Tequilla

You can read how "3D series" work in the following post. It is explained in VCL, but in NET it's the same.
Thank you Edu.
I have read the topic, but I can't find addXYZ method in .NET TeeChart.
There is possibility to add points using "add" method only. I can't add Z value using this method but x,y only.

Edu
Advanced
Posts: 206
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia

Post by Edu » Mon Apr 02, 2007 9:40 am

Hi Tequilla

In NET, (AddXY(), AddXYZ() ...) methods don't exist you have to use one of the Add method's overloads...

You have to do something similar as below code:

Code: Select all

Random rnd = new Random();
for (int x = 0; x < 10; x++)
      for (int z = 0; z < 4; z++)
            waterfall1.Add(x, rnd.Next(), z);
Best Regards,
Edu

Steema Support Central
http://support.steema.com/

tequilla
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2006 12:00 am
Contact:

Post by tequilla » Mon Apr 02, 2007 9:54 am

Thank you very much!
My problem was I didn't define the type of the chart.
That is why I couldn't input the 3rd parameter in add method as Z value.

Post Reply