Marks on a pie chart
Marks on a pie chart
I can reproduce this one just by using your editor. Create a pie chart and fill it with random data. Make sure marks are visible. You will see, that most likely 2, but 1 slice for sure will have no mark next to it. Only if one of the values is 0, then all the marks are visible (except for the missing slice with 0 value).
Hi UserLS!
Thanks for your information. We knew the issue. This is putting as bug report [TF02013775] and We moddified for new versions of TeeChart .Net
Best Regards,
Sandra Pazos
Steema Support Central
http://support.steema.com
Thanks for your information. We knew the issue. This is putting as bug report [TF02013775] and We moddified for new versions of TeeChart .Net
Best Regards,
Sandra Pazos
Steema Support Central
http://support.steema.com
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi UserLS,
No, this is a known issue we will try to fix for the next maintenance release. We expect it to be out at the end of this week.
No, this is a known issue we will try to fix for the next maintenance release. We expect it to be out at the end of this week.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi UserLS,
Please see my update on the issu here:
http://www.teechart.net/support/viewtop ... 7222#37222
Thanks in advance.
Please see my update on the issu here:
http://www.teechart.net/support/viewtop ... 7222#37222
Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
You would never guess this one!
Ok, I have my pie with marks and arrows are set to solid arrow head (those nice fancy arrows). Now, how do I control, what color they are drawn with? Well, it depends... If marks.symbol.shadow is visible (the connection is so obvious!) - then arrows are using the marks.symbol.shadow.color. If the shadow is not visible, then the arrows are painted with the color of previous slice! Priceless! Can you please explain this one? And seriously, what it supposed to be? And by the way, even though Pointers is available option here - it does nothing for the pie series.
Ok, I have my pie with marks and arrows are set to solid arrow head (those nice fancy arrows). Now, how do I control, what color they are drawn with? Well, it depends... If marks.symbol.shadow is visible (the connection is so obvious!) - then arrows are using the marks.symbol.shadow.color. If the shadow is not visible, then the arrows are painted with the color of previous slice! Priceless! Can you please explain this one? And seriously, what it supposed to be? And by the way, even though Pointers is available option here - it does nothing for the pie series.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi UserLS,
I may not understand which is the exact problem. However, I can't reproduce it here using this code:
Could you please modify it so that we can reproduce the problem here?
Thanks in advance.
I may not understand which is the exact problem. However, I can't reproduce it here using this code:
Code: Select all
public Form1()
{
InitializeComponent();
InitializeChart();
}
private void InitializeChart()
{
Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Pie pie1 = new Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Pie(tChart1.Chart);
pie1.Marks.Callout.Visible = true;
pie1.Marks.Symbol.Visible = true;
pie1.Marks.Symbol.Shadow.Visible = true;
pie1.Marks.Symbol.Shadow.Color = Color.Red;
pie1.FillSampleValues();
tChart1.Legend.Visible = false;
}
Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Well, actually I was just playing inside of your editor... But the code will be something like:
Now watch those arrows! If
they are happily using that shadow.color. But if the shadow is not visible - then they are using color from the previous slice (and the first one is hollow as far as I can tell).
Code: Select all
pie.Marks.Callout.ArrowHead = ArrowHeadStyles.Solid;
pie.Marks.Callout.ArrowHeadSize = 10;
pie.Marks.Callout.Brush.Color = Color.Black;
pie.Marks.Callout.Distance = 1;
pie.Marks.Callout.Draw3D = false;
pie.Marks.Callout.Length = 21;
pie.Marks.Symbol.Visible = true;
Code: Select all
pie.Marks.Symbol.Shadow.Visible = true;
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi UserLS,
Thanks for the information. I could consistenly reproduce this using this code:
You'll see it's independent to Marks.Symbol.Shadow being visible or not. I've added the defect to the bug list (TF02013794) to be fixed.
Thanks for the information. I could consistenly reproduce this using this code:
Code: Select all
public Form1()
{
InitializeComponent();
InitializeChart();
}
private void InitializeChart()
{
Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Pie pie = new Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Pie(tChart1.Chart);
pie.Marks.Callout.ArrowHead = Steema.TeeChart.Styles.ArrowHeadStyles.Solid;
pie.Marks.Callout.ArrowHeadSize = 10;
pie.Marks.Callout.Brush.Color = Color.Black;
pie.Marks.Callout.Distance = 1;
pie.Marks.Callout.Draw3D = false;
pie.Marks.Callout.Length = 21;
pie.Marks.Symbol.Visible = true;
pie.Marks.Symbol.Shadow.Color = Color.Red;
//pie.Marks.Symbol.Shadow.Visible = true;
pie.FillSampleValues();
tChart1.Legend.Visible = false;
}
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi UserLS,
Yes, you can go to Series -> Marks -> Symbol -> Color button.
Yes, you can go to Series -> Marks -> Symbol -> Color button.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
But this does not make any sense. First, I will not even expect to be able to set up color on a symbol - it is whatever color the slice (or series) is, so why do you even have it there? And how do I know, that to change the arrow's color I need to go to symbol page and change a color of a completely different object (which in theory should not even have this setting)? And to get this nice effect of "ColorEach" I again go to the symbol page and make its shadow (which I do not need) visible? Does it make sense to you?
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi UserLS,
Sorry, I meant Series -> Marks -> Symbol -> Shadow -> Color button.
No, it doesn't make sense to me. As I already told you I think this is a bug that needs to be fixed.
Sorry, I meant Series -> Marks -> Symbol -> Shadow -> Color button.
No, it doesn't make sense to me. As I already told you I think this is a bug that needs to be fixed.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |