Hi,
I find a bug in a bar chart.
I move the chart by clicking right button of the mouse and then some lines desapear.
To reproduce this bug you will do this things:
- Create a new form
- Add Tchart on the form
- Add Bar series
- Execute the program
- Fill sample values = 100
- Move the chart by clicking with the right button of the mouse
- You will see that some lines on the right side of the screen will desapear.
My release is:
Release Notes 30th January 2009
TeeChart.NET version 3
Build 3.5.3317.17532
Compiled for Visual Studio 2008
Build 3.5.3317.17531
Compiled in .NET Framework 2.0
Build 3.5.3317.17530
Compiled in .NET Framework 1.0
There is some patch?
Thanks.
Bar Chart Bug
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Pujol1986,
Yes, a new version was posted yesterday as Christopher Ireland announced here. In the release notes you can see that last two releases fixed some bugs on that field. Could you please check if uninstalling your current version and installing new one solves the problem for you?
Thanks in advance.
Yes, a new version was posted yesterday as Christopher Ireland announced here. In the release notes you can see that last two releases fixed some bugs on that field. Could you please check if uninstalling your current version and installing new one solves the problem for you?
Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Hi Narcís,
One question before change the version.
When i have a program build on evaluation version and i unistall it and install the full version, my program is not working anymore. I must reprogram the software by doing copy-paste of the code and creating the new objects (the objects of the full version) on the form.
There is any problem like this by doing an update?
Or this problems only appear when we change the evaluation version by the full version?
Thanks in advance.
One question before change the version.
When i have a program build on evaluation version and i unistall it and install the full version, my program is not working anymore. I must reprogram the software by doing copy-paste of the code and creating the new objects (the objects of the full version) on the form.
There is any problem like this by doing an update?
Or this problems only appear when we change the evaluation version by the full version?
Thanks in advance.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Pujol1986,
No, there should be no problem during this process and any project shouldn't be rewritten from scratch. However, if this fails to upgrade automatically you should make sure that the TeeChart.dll reference at your project's references section has been properly updated to the new version:
1. Go to Solution Explorer
2. Select your project
3. Go to References
4. Check TeeChart.dll's path. If that points to the new version you can go to 8.
5. Remove TeeChart.dll reference.
6. Right-click on the project and select "Add Reference".
7. Browse for new TeeChart.dll.
8. You may also need toremove TeeChart's AssemblyFolders entry as described here.
Hope this helps!
No, there should be no problem during this process and any project shouldn't be rewritten from scratch. However, if this fails to upgrade automatically you should make sure that the TeeChart.dll reference at your project's references section has been properly updated to the new version:
1. Go to Solution Explorer
2. Select your project
3. Go to References
4. Check TeeChart.dll's path. If that points to the new version you can go to 8.
5. Remove TeeChart.dll reference.
6. Right-click on the project and select "Add Reference".
7. Browse for new TeeChart.dll.
8. You may also need toremove TeeChart's AssemblyFolders entry as described here.
Hope this helps!
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Hi,
I have updated to the latest version of Teechart .NET:
v. 3.5.3330.21114
The teechart.dll path is ok.
but i have this WARNING:
Steema.TeeChart.Styles.ColorList no puede convertirse en el tipo Steema.TeeChart.Styles.ColorList
The warning is caused by this line:
Me.Bar1.Brush.Color = System.Drawing.Color.FromArgb(CType(CType(68, Byte), Integer), CType(CType(102, Byte), Integer), CType(CType(163, Byte), Integer))
Me.Bar1.Color = System.Drawing.Color.FromArgb(CType(CType(68, Byte), Integer), CType(CType(102, Byte), Integer), CType(CType(163, Byte), Integer))
Me.Bar1.ColorEach = False
Me.Bar1.ColorMember = "Colors"
Me.Bar1.Colors = CType(resources.GetObject("Bar1.Colors"), Steema.TeeChart.Styles.ColorList)
This line is autogenerated on Ocupacion_Maquinas.Designer.vb
How i can fix it?
Thanks.
I have updated to the latest version of Teechart .NET:
v. 3.5.3330.21114
The teechart.dll path is ok.
but i have this WARNING:
Steema.TeeChart.Styles.ColorList no puede convertirse en el tipo Steema.TeeChart.Styles.ColorList
The warning is caused by this line:
Me.Bar1.Brush.Color = System.Drawing.Color.FromArgb(CType(CType(68, Byte), Integer), CType(CType(102, Byte), Integer), CType(CType(163, Byte), Integer))
Me.Bar1.Color = System.Drawing.Color.FromArgb(CType(CType(68, Byte), Integer), CType(CType(102, Byte), Integer), CType(CType(163, Byte), Integer))
Me.Bar1.ColorEach = False
Me.Bar1.ColorMember = "Colors"
Me.Bar1.Colors = CType(resources.GetObject("Bar1.Colors"), Steema.TeeChart.Styles.ColorList)
This line is autogenerated on Ocupacion_Maquinas.Designer.vb
How i can fix it?
Thanks.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Pujol1986,
The problem here could be the same as what I just described here. For further information on the issue you can also read this. Could you please check if this solves the problem for you?
Thanks in advance.
The problem here could be the same as what I just described here. For further information on the issue you can also read this. Could you please check if this solves the problem for you?
Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |