Problem with X1 and Y1 properties in the shape obj. (v 2.0)

TeeChart for Microsoft Visual Studio .NET, Xamarin Studio (Android, iOS & Forms) & Monodevelop.
Post Reply
Fredrik
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 5:00 am

Problem with X1 and Y1 properties in the shape obj. (v 2.0)

Post by Fredrik » Thu Sep 01, 2005 2:39 pm

Hi

I am trying to evaluate the cost for us to port some code between v1 and v2 of TeeChart. So far it has been going really well.

A minor problem seems to be that i get a IndexOutOfRangeException when I try to set the Shape.X1 or Shape.Y1 properties. It seems to be an internal error when setting the properites. Is this a change between version 1 and 2?

How am I supposed to do the same thing in v 2.0?

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Fri Sep 02, 2005 11:40 am

Hi Fredrik,

This is a problem we are aware of and we will try to fix it for future releases.

BTW: Are you working in a WinForm or in a WebForm?

Anyhow, a workaround is the following:

Code: Select all

shape1.FillSampleValues();
shape1.X0 = 10;
shape1.X1 = 20;

shape1.Y0 = 10;
shape1.Y1 = 20;
That is, call FillSampleValues() first.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Mon Sep 05, 2005 11:33 am

Hi Fredrik,

This problem has already been fixed and the FillSampleValues is no longer necessary with our current sources. This fix will be included with the next maintenance release and with the next debug build as well.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Fredrik
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 5:00 am

Post by Fredrik » Mon Sep 05, 2005 2:23 pm

Hi Narcís,

Thanks for the help. I just tested the workaround and it solves the problem. I will use it till the next release.

Btw: i was working with WinForms.

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Tue Sep 06, 2005 7:51 am

Hi Fredrik,

Thanks for your feedback. To know when next releases are available please be aware at those forums and at our version info web page.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Post Reply