Page 1 of 1

Error: Index was outside the bounds of the array.

Posted: Fri Apr 24, 2015 11:53 am
by 16071129
Hi,

We are facing a strange issue, but havent found a solution to this.
We are getting "Index was outside the bounds of the array" whenever we have Nerest Points and Mark Tips Tools are Active.

Re: Error: Index was outside the bounds of the array.

Posted: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:35 pm
by Christopher
Quant wrote: We are facing a strange issue, but havent found a solution to this.
We are getting "Index was outside the bounds of the array" whenever we have Nerest Points and Mark Tips Tools are Active.
The following code snippet works as expected:

Code: Select all

    private void InitializeChart()
    {
      tChart1.Aspect.View3D = false;
      tChart1.Series.Add(typeof(Points)).FillSampleValues();
      tChart1.Series.Add(typeof(Points)).FillSampleValues();

      NearestPoint tool1 = new NearestPoint(tChart1.Chart);
      tool1.Brush.Visible = false;
      tool1.Series = tChart1[0];

      MarksTip tool2 = new MarksTip(tChart1.Chart);
      tool2.Series = tChart1[1];
     
    }
Could you please modify the above code snippet so we can reproduce the problem here? If we can't reproduce the problem here it becomes extremely difficult for us to resolve.

Re: Error: Index was outside the bounds of the array.

Posted: Tue May 26, 2015 8:38 am
by 16071129
Hi,
We tried to reproduce the same problem at our end, but haven't got any success till now.

Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.

Re: Error: Index was outside the bounds of the array.

Posted: Tue May 26, 2015 8:56 am
by Christopher
Hello,
Quant wrote: We tried to reproduce the same problem at our end, but haven't got any success till now.

Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.
We would be delighted to help you, but as I am sure you can appreciate it is very difficult for us to do so without being able to reproduce your problem here.

Re: Error: Index was outside the bounds of the array.

Posted: Tue May 26, 2015 12:25 pm
by 16071129
Hi,

Fortunately we have found the solution by ourselves. We got the actual error location by which we resolved this error.