Page 1 of 1
Bringing different series to front question
Posted: Tue Jun 06, 2006 9:20 pm
by 8129268
Hi, I've got a chart that will have up to 5 different series plotted on it. How do I bring different series to the front so I can see them without being hidden behind? Thanks.
Posted: Wed Jun 07, 2006 8:29 am
by narcis
Hi JRB,
You can only change a series ZOrder using TChart.Series.Exchange(int32 series1, int32 serise2) method.
You can also set the same ZOrder for several series doing something like this:
Code: Select all
private void Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
for (int i = 0; i < 10; i++)
{
Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Line line1= new Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Line(tChart1.Chart);
line1.FillSampleValues();
line1.ZOrder = i % 3;
}
}
Re: Bringing different series to front question
Posted: Mon Dec 07, 2009 5:24 pm
by 13052841
Hi, I attempted to change the ZOrder to fix the layer of my line graphs, but it doesn't appear to work properly.
Basically, when I click to focus on a specific graph, the following code is executed:
Code: Select all
case 0:
line1.ZOrder = 1;
line2.ZOrder = 0;
break;
case 1:
line1.ZOrder = 0;
line2.ZOrder = 1;
break;
Is there an easier way than using the .Exchange method since I have 8 or more lines and never know what the current line order is. A simple line1.BringToFront() would be a VERY handy method.
Re: Bringing different series to front question
Posted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 9:38 am
by 10050769
Hello LibDundas,
I couldn't reproduce your problem. Please, you could send us a simple project, because we can try to solve the problem here.
Thanks,
Re: Bringing different series to front question
Posted: Wed Dec 09, 2009 2:24 pm
by 13052841
Hi Sandra, I uploaded a zip file (DragPoint_FlatLine.zip) on Dec 7 for some other questions I posted. In that example, when you click the "Line 1" and "Line 2" buttons, it will attempt to set the line Zorder, but you can see that the blue line never goes to the back.
Thanks!
Re: Bringing different series to front question
Posted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 11:17 am
by 10050769
Hello LibDundas,
I inform that is not possible do ZOrder using FastLine series as explain in this
thread. I recommend that if you would do ZOrder use a Line Series as explain in the thread.
Thanks,