Page 1 of 1

Area origin problem

Posted: Sat Jun 17, 2006 10:05 pm
by 9790349
Hi,

I'm using TeeChart .NET v2 2.0.2306.26231 in BDS 2006 Upg 2.

When I add a new Area to TChart and I set the following properties:

Stairs := True;
UseOrigin := True;
Origin := 0;

the area below the Origin is invisible!

Please response me ASAP!

Best regards,

Gabor Varga

Posted: Sat Jun 17, 2006 10:15 pm
by 9790349
Hi,

Another problem with Area:

When I set Stairs property true there is no effect when I set the following properties:

LinePen.Width
LinePen.Style

Best regards,

Gabor Varga

Posted: Mon Jun 19, 2006 8:54 am
by narcis
Hi Gabor,
When I add a new Area to TChart and I set the following properties:

Stairs := True;
UseOrigin := True;
Origin := 0;

the area below the Origin is invisible!
I could reproduce the problem here (TF02011498) and added it to our defect list to be fixed for future releases.
When I set Stairs property true there is no effect when I set the following properties:

LinePen.Width
LinePen.Style
It works fine for me here using the latest debug build (v2.0.2351.18995)available at the customer area. Could you please test if this works at your end?

Posted: Mon Aug 14, 2006 5:24 pm
by 9790349
Hi,

I could reproduce the problem with the latest debug build.

Set Border of the Area for example with the following properties:

Visible,
Style : Solid,
Color : Yellow
Width : 5

(In Editor: Series / Format / Border...)

When you click on Stairs checkbox, the border of the area will be solid black.

TeeChart version: v2.0.2351.18995 (.NET FW 1.1)

Best regards,

Gabor Varga

Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2006 7:38 am
by Chris
Hello,

Thank you for reporting this one to us. I have been able to reproduce it here and have added to our defect list which means a fix to it will be considered for inclusion into our next maintenance release.

Please note that this issue only occurs in 3D. As a workaround you could do something similar to the following:

Code: Select all

   private Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Area area1;
    private Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Line line1;
    private void InitializeChart()
    {
      line1 = new Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Line(tChart1.Chart);
      area1 = new Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Area(tChart1.Chart);
      area1.Stairs = true;
      area1.FillSampleValues(40);
      area1.LinePen.Color = Color.Yellow;
      area1.LinePen.Width = 5;

      for (int i = 0; i < area1.Count; ++i)
      {
        line1.Add(area1.XValues[i], area1.YValues[i]);
      }
      line1.Stairs = true;
      line1.Color = area1.LinePen.Color;
      line1.LinePen.Width = area1.LinePen.Width;

      line1.ShowInLegend = false;
                                     
    }

Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2006 9:10 am
by 9790349
Hi,

Hmm... It's strange, in 3D works fine for me, but in 2D not... :?

Best regards,

Gabor Varga

Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2006 9:22 am
by 9790349
Hi,

With this debug build when I add a new Serie to the Chart with an Editor and when I set the Data Source to Random and when I click Apply on page "Data Source" I get same Yvalues for every XValue.

Best regards,

Gabor Varga

Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2006 9:24 am
by Chris
Hello,
Hmm... It's strange, in 3D works fine for me, but in 2D not..
I'm sorry, that was a typographical error on my part; I meant to say 2D, not 3D.
With this debug build when I add a new Serie to the Chart with an Editor and when I set the Data Source to Random and when I click Apply on page "Data Source" I get same Yvalues for every XValue.
Thank you very much for reporting this to us, we'll look into it.

Posted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 10:59 am
by 9790349
Hi,
I have been able to reproduce it here and have added to our defect list which means a fix to it will be considered for inclusion into our next maintenance release.
This problem still exists in current version TeeChart for .NET [06 OCT 2006] RELEASE 2.0.2469.25744/5. :(

Do you plan to fix this problem in the immediate future?

Best regards,

Gabor Varga

Posted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 11:20 am
by narcis
Hi Gabor,

This bug has a high priority on the list but I can't tell you when this will be fixed. Please be aware at future versions release notes.

Posted: Sun Oct 14, 2007 7:33 pm
by 9790349
Hi,

May I ask you the current status of this bug?

Is there a solution in v3?

Best regards,

Gabor Varga

Posted: Mon Oct 15, 2007 8:22 am
by narcis
Hi Gabor,

I've checked this hasn't been fixed in v3 either.