Page 1 of 1

Stacking areas stacks all the series, is this a bug?

Posted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 4:40 pm
by 8125915
I've got 2 area series and 5 line series in a chart. I want the area series to be stacked. I want the line series to NOT be stacked.

In the design time editor for TeeCharts, I make the appropriate changes to stack the area series. Then when I switch to one of the line series it says that it is stacked. So I set that back to none and switch back to the area series and it says it's not stacked either.

This same behavior happens in my code as well.

Code: Select all

			foreach(Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Series series in chart.Series)
			{
				if (series is Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Area)
				{
					Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Area area = (Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Area)series;
					area.MultiArea = Steema.TeeChart.Styles.MultiAreas.Stacked;
				}

				if (series is Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Line)
				{
					Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Line line = (Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Line)series;

					line.Stacked = Steema.TeeChart.Styles.CustomStack.None;
				}
			}
What is going on here?

How do I stack the area series but NOT stack the line series?

I'm running the latest version of TeeCharts for .NET that I installed this morning. Here's the version number: 1.1.2004.16592.

Posted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 10:36 am
by Pep
Hi Tony,

yes, you're correct, it's a bug, I've added this on our defect list to be considered to fix for the next maintenance releases.
For the moment I've not found a good workaround, if I know one I'll let you know.

Thanks Pep!

Posted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 1:58 pm
by 8125915
When do you expect your next maintenance release?

Posted: Mon Jul 31, 2006 2:01 pm
by narcis
Hi TonyC,

We expect to have a new maintenance release ready during next week but we can not tell for sure if a fix for this will be included on it. Please be aware at this forum for the new version release notes.

What's the latest?

Posted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 4:51 pm
by 8125915
NarcĂ­s,

I've reviewed the release notes for both v1 and v2 of TeeCharts and I didn't see a fix listed. I also tested the problem on the latest versions and got the same results.

Do you have any idea when this will be fixed?

-TonyC

Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 9:56 am
by narcis
Hi TonyC,

This issue (TF02011646) hasn't been fixed yet. Unfortunatelly I can't give you a date of when this will be fixed. Please be aware at this forum for new releases announcements.