Line TeeChart

TeeChart for Microsoft Visual Studio .NET, Xamarin Studio (Android, iOS & Forms) & Monodevelop.
Post Reply
vijay
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 4:00 am

Line TeeChart

Post by vijay » Fri Nov 24, 2006 2:56 pm

Hi,
I have a TeeChart with 2 Lines..Can I have a checkbox option for each line and if I uncheck it,the line must not be shown at runtime?Any hints/help?

Thanks in advance

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Fri Nov 24, 2006 3:05 pm

Hi vijay,

You already have it in the chart editor, at design-time, right-click on a chart and select "Edit". The dialog that will be opened contains a list with all the chart's series and a check-box to make them activate or not.

If you want to do that at run-time you can use legend checkboxes:

Code: Select all

			tChart1.Legend.CheckBoxes = true;
Another option would be that you added checkboxes to your form enabling/disabling series using their Active boolean property (bar1.Active).
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

vijay
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 4:00 am

Post by vijay » Fri Nov 24, 2006 3:50 pm

thanx for the info

vijay
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 4:00 am

Post by vijay » Wed Nov 29, 2006 3:32 pm

Hi,
I have a Teechart with two lines...
is it possible to show different background colors for different ranges on x/y axis?
Thanx

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Wed Nov 29, 2006 3:50 pm

Hi vijay,

You could use ColorBand tools (set to draw behind the series) or a GridBands tool for that. You'll find examples of those tools at All Features\Welcome !\Tools.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

vijay
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 4:00 am

Post by vijay » Tue Dec 05, 2006 10:52 am

Hi,
In a teechart with 2-3 lines,can we mark a range on bottom/left axis and send that range to any external application?
Thanks.

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Tue Dec 05, 2006 11:44 am

Hi vijay,

Could you please be more specific on what are you trying to achieve? By marking a range, what do you exactly mean? And what do you exactly want to send to the external app.?

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

vijay
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 4:00 am

Post by vijay » Wed Dec 06, 2006 10:08 am

narcis wrote:Hi vijay,

Could you please be more specific on what are you trying to achieve? By marking a range, what do you exactly mean? And what do you exactly want to send to the external app.?

Thanks in advance.
For example Im displaying Time on Bottom axis from 1 to 10 seconds, then can I mark a range like 2 to 3 seconds and send it to an external application like windows media player which plays the corresponding file from 2 to 3 seconds.

Marjan
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 745
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003 5:00 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Post by Marjan » Wed Dec 06, 2006 10:52 am

Hi.

Yes, sure this is possible. If you're using ColorBand tool then you can read it's StartValue and EndValue properties. If you're using two color line tools, then you can read individual tool Value property.
Marjan Slatinek,
http://www.steema.com

vijay
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 4:00 am

Post by vijay » Wed Dec 06, 2006 11:22 am

Marjan wrote:Hi.

If you're using two color line tools, then you can read individual tool Value property.
I dont get this...

Thanx for ur reply.

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Mon Dec 11, 2006 11:24 am

Hi vijay,

This means that if you have 2 ColorLine tools you can read each individual ColorLine StartValue and EndValue properties.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Post Reply