Page 1 of 1

Line TeeChart

Posted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 2:56 pm
by 9528399
Hi,
I have a TeeChart with 2 Lines..Can I have a checkbox option for each line and if I uncheck it,the line must not be shown at runtime?Any hints/help?

Thanks in advance

Posted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 3:05 pm
by narcis
Hi vijay,

You already have it in the chart editor, at design-time, right-click on a chart and select "Edit". The dialog that will be opened contains a list with all the chart's series and a check-box to make them activate or not.

If you want to do that at run-time you can use legend checkboxes:

Code: Select all

			tChart1.Legend.CheckBoxes = true;
Another option would be that you added checkboxes to your form enabling/disabling series using their Active boolean property (bar1.Active).

Posted: Fri Nov 24, 2006 3:50 pm
by 9528399
thanx for the info

Posted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 3:32 pm
by 9528399
Hi,
I have a Teechart with two lines...
is it possible to show different background colors for different ranges on x/y axis?
Thanx

Posted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 3:50 pm
by narcis
Hi vijay,

You could use ColorBand tools (set to draw behind the series) or a GridBands tool for that. You'll find examples of those tools at All Features\Welcome !\Tools.

Posted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 10:52 am
by 9528399
Hi,
In a teechart with 2-3 lines,can we mark a range on bottom/left axis and send that range to any external application?
Thanks.

Posted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 11:44 am
by narcis
Hi vijay,

Could you please be more specific on what are you trying to achieve? By marking a range, what do you exactly mean? And what do you exactly want to send to the external app.?

Thanks in advance.

Posted: Wed Dec 06, 2006 10:08 am
by 9528399
narcis wrote:Hi vijay,

Could you please be more specific on what are you trying to achieve? By marking a range, what do you exactly mean? And what do you exactly want to send to the external app.?

Thanks in advance.
For example Im displaying Time on Bottom axis from 1 to 10 seconds, then can I mark a range like 2 to 3 seconds and send it to an external application like windows media player which plays the corresponding file from 2 to 3 seconds.

Posted: Wed Dec 06, 2006 10:52 am
by Marjan
Hi.

Yes, sure this is possible. If you're using ColorBand tool then you can read it's StartValue and EndValue properties. If you're using two color line tools, then you can read individual tool Value property.

Posted: Wed Dec 06, 2006 11:22 am
by 9528399
Marjan wrote:Hi.

If you're using two color line tools, then you can read individual tool Value property.
I dont get this...

Thanx for ur reply.

Posted: Mon Dec 11, 2006 11:24 am
by narcis
Hi vijay,

This means that if you have 2 ColorLine tools you can read each individual ColorLine StartValue and EndValue properties.