I am unable to successfully set a transparency property to make 3D points look translucent. It seems if I set the transparency of Pointer.Transparency it is ignored. I have tried to set this programatically and via the Chart Editor and have had no success.
Is this a bug or should I be setting another property?
Transparency property with Points3D
-
- Advanced
- Posts: 192
- Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 12:00 am
- Contact:
Hi Mike
Yes, this is a known issue (TF02012193) in our defect list to be fixed for future releases. Please be aware at this forum for new release announcements and what's being implemented/fixed on them.
In the meantime, a workaround can be set the colors with the wish transparency, for example:
Yes, this is a known issue (TF02012193) in our defect list to be fixed for future releases. Please be aware at this forum for new release announcements and what's being implemented/fixed on them.
In the meantime, a workaround can be set the colors with the wish transparency, for example:
Code: Select all
points3D1.Add(3, 3,1,Color.FromArgb(255, Color.Red)); //255 is total opaque
points3D1.Add(1,4,3 ,Color.FromArgb(70, Color.Red));
points3D1.Add(4,4,4, Color.FromArgb(0, Color.Red)); //0 is total Transparency
points3D1.Add(5,2,8, Color.FromArgb(100, Color.Red));
points3D1.Add(3,1,9, Color.FromArgb(200, Color.Red));
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1349
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am
- Location: Riudellots de la Selva, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hello Mike,
This defect has now been fixed. The fix will be included into the next maintenance release, due out before the end of next week.
This defect has now been fixed. The fix will be included into the next maintenance release, due out before the end of next week.
Thank you!
Christopher Ireland (Steema crew)
Please be aware of the newsgroup archives:
http://www.teechart.net/support/search.php
http://groups.google.com
http://codenewsfast.com/
Christopher Ireland (Steema crew)
Please be aware of the newsgroup archives:
http://www.teechart.net/support/search.php
http://groups.google.com
http://codenewsfast.com/
-
- Advanced
- Posts: 192
- Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 12:00 am
- Contact:
Work around not feasible for us
Unfortunately the work around proposed is not going to work for our product.
I am handed an array of points that are filled in by another assembly. I make a call to the Series.Add(double[],double[],double[]) to add points. When adding many points (i.e. greater than 200,000) this is most efficient.
Is there any other work around that might meet our needs?
Do you know when the bug is scheduled to be fixed?
We have puchased the the source code and currently build TChart.dll. Is it possible to get an early release of the bug fix or at least point us in the direction where the fix will be in the source?
This ability is very important to us. We are using Points3D series to shade regions in our charts. The shading is useless if we cannot control the transparency of the series.
I am handed an array of points that are filled in by another assembly. I make a call to the Series.Add(double[],double[],double[]) to add points. When adding many points (i.e. greater than 200,000) this is most efficient.
Is there any other work around that might meet our needs?
Do you know when the bug is scheduled to be fixed?
We have puchased the the source code and currently build TChart.dll. Is it possible to get an early release of the bug fix or at least point us in the direction where the fix will be in the source?
This ability is very important to us. We are using Points3D series to shade regions in our charts. The shading is useless if we cannot control the transparency of the series.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1349
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am
- Location: Riudellots de la Selva, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hello,
Sure. You can try:Is there any other work around that might meet our needs?
Code: Select all
private Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Points3D points3d;
private void InitializeChart()
{
double[] xvalues = new double[] { 1, 2, 3 }, yvalues = new double[] { 1, 2, 3 }, zvalues = new double[] { 1, 2, 3 };
tChart1.Series.Add(points3d = new Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Points3D());
points3d.Add(xvalues, yvalues,zvalues);
points3d.Color = Color.FromArgb(50, points3d.Color.R, points3d.Color.G, points3d.Color.B);
}
It is already fixed, as I mention in my message above.Do you know when the bug is scheduled to be fixed?
Sure. The fix is in Custom.cs. The method Steema.TeeChart.Styles.SeriesPointer.PrepareCanvas() should now look like this:We have puchased the the source code and currently build TChart.dll. Is it possible to get an early release of the bug fix or at least point us in the direction where the fix will be in the source?
Code: Select all
internal void PrepareCanvas(Graphics3D g, Color colorValue)
{
g.Pen = Pen;
g.Brush = Brush;
if (aSeries != null)
{
if (Brush.Transparency > 0)
{
g.Brush.Transparency = Brush.Transparency;
g.Brush.Color = Drawing.Graphics3D.TransparentColor(g.Brush.Transparency, colorValue);
}
else
{
g.Brush.Color = colorValue;
}
if (aSeries.ColorEach)
{
g.Pen.Color = Utils.DarkenColor(colorValue, 60);
if (Brush.Gradient.Visible)
{
g.Brush.Gradient.StartColor = colorValue;
g.Brush.Gradient.MiddleColor = Color.Empty;
g.Brush.Gradient.EndColor = Utils.CalcColorBlend(colorValue, Color.White, 60);
}
}
}
}
Thank you!
Christopher Ireland (Steema crew)
Please be aware of the newsgroup archives:
http://www.teechart.net/support/search.php
http://groups.google.com
http://codenewsfast.com/
Christopher Ireland (Steema crew)
Please be aware of the newsgroup archives:
http://www.teechart.net/support/search.php
http://groups.google.com
http://codenewsfast.com/
-
- Advanced
- Posts: 192
- Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 12:00 am
- Contact:
That worked great!!!!
Thanks so much. I used the new PrepareCanvas method and rebuilt the control. It worked.
One thing I noticed is that while using the Chart Editor at run time there are some issues with transparency getting set back to zero. I would change the transparency for a Points3D series, click on another tab to change some settings and then click back to the series to adjust the transparency again. The transparency value is reset back to zero.
Other than that everything seems to work good.
Mucho Gracias.
One thing I noticed is that while using the Chart Editor at run time there are some issues with transparency getting set back to zero. I would change the transparency for a Points3D series, click on another tab to change some settings and then click back to the series to adjust the transparency again. The transparency value is reset back to zero.
Other than that everything seems to work good.
Mucho Gracias.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Mike,
Thanks for the information. I've added this defect to our bug list (TF02012369) to be fixed for future releases.
Thanks for the information. I've added this defect to our bug list (TF02012369) to be fixed for future releases.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |