Set bar widths manually

TeeChart for Microsoft Visual Studio .NET, Xamarin Studio (Android, iOS & Forms) & Monodevelop.
Post Reply
edgemeistergeneral
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 12:00 am

Set bar widths manually

Post by edgemeistergeneral » Wed Jul 09, 2008 2:49 pm

Hi,

I have a horizontal bar chart and it currently dynamically sets the bar widths according to how many bars are in the chart. When there are many bars they are very narrow and subsequently only shows every other bar label.

How can I manually set the size of each bar and maintain all the bar labels for each bar next to the axis?

Many thanks

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Thu Jul 10, 2008 8:31 am

Hi edgemeistergeneral,

TeeChart tries to plot as many labels in the axis as can be fitted provided they don't overlap.

In that case I'm afraid the only solution is using custom labels as shown in the All Features\Welcome!\Axes\Labels\Custom Labels example at the features demo, available at TeeChart's program group.

You may also be interested on reading this thread. Please notice this is quite a long thread (has several pages) and what you are looking for may not appear in the first posts. However, several possibilities were discussed there.

Hope this helps!
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

edgemeistergeneral
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 12:00 am

Post by edgemeistergeneral » Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:01 pm

Many thanks.

One other question. How do I get the Legend to display Series Names when I have just one Series. For only one series it puts the series point values in instead but is fine for more than one Series.

I tried creating a custom Legend but couldn't get it to show up.

thanks in advance.

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:23 pm

Hi edgemeistergeneral,

It's much easier, use this:

Code: Select all

            tChart1.Legend.LegendStyle = Steema.TeeChart.LegendStyles.Series;
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

edgemeistergeneral
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 12:00 am

Line thickness

Post by edgemeistergeneral » Fri Jul 11, 2008 11:56 am

is there a simple way of increasing the line thickness of a series for my horizontal line graph? I'm guessing I have to use my own brush but can't seem to get it going.

thanks

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Fri Jul 11, 2008 12:43 pm

Hi edgemeistergeneral,

You can try using this:

Code: Select all

			horizLine1.LinePen.Width = 5;
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Post Reply