Graph type change

TeeChart for Microsoft Visual Studio .NET, Xamarin Studio (Android, iOS & Forms) & Monodevelop.
Post Reply
liviu
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 4:00 am

Graph type change

Post by liviu » Thu Nov 13, 2008 12:11 pm

Hi,

Whenever I change my graph type from 2D/3D Bar to 2D/3D Line (or Area), the Y axis is re-based to start at the lowest value in the data set, not 0. Hence at first sight it appears as though the values have dropped to zero.

Is it a way to force the graph to start at zero when the type is Line (or Area)?

Regards,
Liviu

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Thu Nov 13, 2008 12:14 pm

Hi Liviu,

Sorry but I don't understand which is your exact problem. Could you please send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here?

You can either post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup or at our upload page.

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

liviu
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 4:00 am

Post by liviu » Thu Nov 13, 2008 3:22 pm

Hi Narcis,

You might be able to figure out what I mean from the two attachments I've posted on your upload page (DSCallards_Bar_Graph.jpg and DSCallards_Line_Graph.jpg). Both attachments were produced using the same data set, first one using 2D Bar and the second one using 2D Line.

What I'd like to see, is the second graph (2D Line) to start at 0 on the Y axis and not at the lowest value in my data set (i.e. 4.06). How can I achieve that?

Thanks.
Liviu

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Thu Nov 13, 2008 3:36 pm

Hi Liviu,

Thanks for the information. In that case you can try this:

Code: Select all

			tChart1.Axes.Left.AutomaticMinimum = false;
			tChart1.Axes.Left.Minimum = 0;
For further axes information please read Tutorial 4 - Axis Control. You'll find tutorials at TeeChart's program group.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

liviu
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 4:00 am

Post by liviu » Thu Nov 13, 2008 4:13 pm

Thanks Narcis,

That was exactly what I was after.

Liviu

Post Reply