Page 1 of 1
Marks on a pie chart
Posted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 3:59 am
by 14045174
I can reproduce this one just by using your editor. Create a pie chart and fill it with random data. Make sure marks are visible. You will see, that most likely 2, but 1 slice for sure will have no mark next to it. Only if one of the values is 0, then all the marks are visible (except for the missing slice with 0 value).
Posted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 10:42 am
by 10050769
Hi UserLS!
Thanks for your information. We knew the issue. This is putting as bug report [TF02013775] and We moddified for new versions of TeeChart .Net
Best Regards,
Sandra Pazos
Steema Support Central
http://support.steema.com
Posted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 10:47 am
by 14045174
I am using the latest (Dec 19th) version... Or, you mean, it is fixed in upcoming release? That is great!!! BTW, do you know, when the next release of TChart .NET v3 is coming out?
Posted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 11:18 am
by narcis
Hi UserLS,
No, this is a known issue we will try to fix for the next maintenance release. We expect it to be out at the end of this week.
Posted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 9:59 am
by narcis
Hi UserLS,
Please see my update on the issu here:
http://www.teechart.net/support/viewtop ... 7222#37222
Thanks in advance.
Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 4:07 am
by 14045174
You would never guess this one!
Ok, I have my pie with marks and arrows are set to solid arrow head (those nice fancy arrows). Now, how do I control, what color they are drawn with? Well, it depends... If marks.symbol.shadow is visible (the connection is so obvious!) - then arrows are using the marks.symbol.shadow.color. If the shadow is not visible, then the arrows are painted with the color of previous slice! Priceless! Can you please explain this one? And seriously, what it supposed to be? And by the way, even though Pointers is available option here - it does nothing for the pie series.
Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 11:13 am
by narcis
Hi UserLS,
I may not understand which is the exact problem. However, I can't reproduce it here using this code:
Code: Select all
public Form1()
{
InitializeComponent();
InitializeChart();
}
private void InitializeChart()
{
Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Pie pie1 = new Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Pie(tChart1.Chart);
pie1.Marks.Callout.Visible = true;
pie1.Marks.Symbol.Visible = true;
pie1.Marks.Symbol.Shadow.Visible = true;
pie1.Marks.Symbol.Shadow.Color = Color.Red;
pie1.FillSampleValues();
tChart1.Legend.Visible = false;
}
Could you please modify it so that we can reproduce the problem here?
Thanks in advance.
Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 2:12 pm
by 14045174
Well, actually I was just playing inside of your editor... But the code will be something like:
Code: Select all
pie.Marks.Callout.ArrowHead = ArrowHeadStyles.Solid;
pie.Marks.Callout.ArrowHeadSize = 10;
pie.Marks.Callout.Brush.Color = Color.Black;
pie.Marks.Callout.Distance = 1;
pie.Marks.Callout.Draw3D = false;
pie.Marks.Callout.Length = 21;
pie.Marks.Symbol.Visible = true;
Now watch those arrows! If
Code: Select all
pie.Marks.Symbol.Shadow.Visible = true;
they are happily using that shadow.color. But if the shadow is not visible - then they are using color from the previous slice (and the first one is hollow as far as I can tell).
Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 2:42 pm
by narcis
Hi UserLS,
Thanks for the information. I could consistenly reproduce this using this code:
Code: Select all
public Form1()
{
InitializeComponent();
InitializeChart();
}
private void InitializeChart()
{
Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Pie pie = new Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Pie(tChart1.Chart);
pie.Marks.Callout.ArrowHead = Steema.TeeChart.Styles.ArrowHeadStyles.Solid;
pie.Marks.Callout.ArrowHeadSize = 10;
pie.Marks.Callout.Brush.Color = Color.Black;
pie.Marks.Callout.Distance = 1;
pie.Marks.Callout.Draw3D = false;
pie.Marks.Callout.Length = 21;
pie.Marks.Symbol.Visible = true;
pie.Marks.Symbol.Shadow.Color = Color.Red;
//pie.Marks.Symbol.Shadow.Visible = true;
pie.FillSampleValues();
tChart1.Legend.Visible = false;
}
You'll see it's independent to Marks.Symbol.Shadow being visible or not. I've added the defect to the bug list (TF02013794) to be fixed.
Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 2:49 pm
by 14045174
Well, if you use your editor - it is dependent on that shadow's visible state. BTW, where in the editor I am supposed to be able to change that color? I could not find it nor in the editor neither in the property grid in the designer.
Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 2:52 pm
by narcis
Hi UserLS,
Yes, you can go to Series -> Marks -> Symbol -> Color button.
Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 2:59 pm
by 14045174
But this does not make any sense. First, I will not even expect to be able to set up color on a symbol - it is whatever color the slice (or series) is, so why do you even have it there? And how do I know, that to change the arrow's color I need to go to symbol page and change a color of a completely different object (which in theory should not even have this setting)? And to get this nice effect of "ColorEach" I again go to the symbol page and make its shadow (which I do not need) visible? Does it make sense to you?
Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:08 pm
by narcis
Hi UserLS,
Sorry, I meant Series -> Marks -> Symbol -> Shadow -> Color button.
No, it doesn't make sense to me. As I already told you I think this is a bug that needs to be fixed.