Page 1 of 1

Chart Resize Problem on X Axis (regression from version 2)

Posted: Sun Apr 19, 2009 5:46 am
by 9092401
Hi
I see that there is a resize problem that causes the chart bars to go out of the frames.
I have a sample TChartV3Tester.zip that I have uploaded to you. It creates a form with a chart that is docked Fill , to the form.
When resizing the form for example increasing the width , at some point the bars are not properly positioned on the x axis and look as if they are cut to the left and to the right of the chart. This didnt happen with version 2.

- Please take the second upload , the first one has an illegal eference.

I need the resize to work properly for obvious reasons .
Thanks.

Posted: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:43 am
by 10050769
Hello gcrnd,

I could reproduce your problem and I have added to the list of Bug Report with number [TF02014090] we will try to fix it for next versions of TeeChart .NET.

One solution there are use workaround can use mChart.Axes.Bottom.SetMinMax, you could use next code for example and change the values as you want:

Code: Select all

      m_Chart.Axes.Bottom.SetMinMax(-0.2, 1.2);
Thanks,

Posted: Mon Apr 20, 2009 12:51 pm
by 9092401
Hi Narcis
Thanks for the reply. This issue is very important and urgent for us so please try and make it high priority.
regarding the workaround.
What exactly does this code do and how does it fix the problem ?
when and where should I use this code.
Thanks.

Posted: Mon Apr 20, 2009 1:15 pm
by narcis
Hi qcrnd,
Thanks for the reply. This issue is very important and urgent for us so please try and make it high priority.
You're welcome. This is already quite a high priority item issue.
regarding the workaround.
What exactly does this code do and how does it fix the problem ?
when and where should I use this code.
This manually sets bottom axis minimum and maximum values. You should set it at your chart's initialization section.

Posted: Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:40 pm
by 9092401
Hi Narcis
I assume the Max willl be the number of labels I am displaying on the axis ? I am not sure I know in advance how many labels I have.

Posted: Mon Apr 20, 2009 3:00 pm
by narcis
Hi qcrnd,

No, those are minimum an maximum values represented in the axis's scale. Since your bars are in 0 and 1 positions we set little bit lower and higher values to add an offset so that bars are displayed properly. For something automatic you can do this:
tChart1.Axes.Bottom.SetMinMax(tChart1[0].MinXValue()-0.2, tChart1[0].MaxXValue()+0.2);
Hope this helps!

Posted: Tue Apr 21, 2009 7:16 am
by 9092401
Hi Narcis
I tried this , but it seems to cause a problem when working with MaxPointsPerPage , the charts and consistent.
I think I will wait for a proper fix hopefully in the very near future.

Posted: Tue Apr 21, 2009 9:18 am
by narcis
Hi qcrnd,

If you send us an example project we will be glad to have a look at the issue to see if we can find a suitable workaround.

Thanks in advance.

Posted: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:10 pm
by 9092401
Hi Narcis
Behaviour doesnt seem consistent , it happens in our application sometimes but I cant seem to reproduce it in a test application. I think its todo with the size or other parameters. Anyway I would like to hope that a fix will be ready in the near future so I think I can wait

ALSO , There is a resize bug in the opposite direction when I make the window smaller in the sample application , at a certain stage all the bars overlapp each other ?? This is also a problem and needs to be fixed.
does bug [TF02014090] cover this problem as well ????
Please confirm
Image

Thanks.

Posted: Thu Apr 23, 2009 9:32 am
by 10050769
Hello gcrnd,
There is a resize bug in the opposite direction when I make the window smaller in the sample application , at a certain stage all the bars overlapp each other
I could reproduce your problem and I have added to the list of Bug Report with number [TF02014102] we will try to fix it for next versions of TeeChart .NET.
does bug [TF02014090] cover this problem as well ????
It is likely that the two problems are related, but we are not sure and we need to investigate more this issue.

Thanks, for your help.

Posted: Thu Apr 23, 2009 9:48 am
by 9092401
Hi Narcis
Ok Thanks
Currently we are waiting for several regression bugs to be fixed which are very important to us.
TF02013544,TF02014091,TF0201409,TF02014097,TF02014102
All these problems didnt not happen in version 2. That is why it is very important to us that they be fixed ASAP because we cannot allow regressions in our application.

Thanks.