MaxPointsPerPage Problem in version 3

TeeChart for Microsoft Visual Studio .NET, Xamarin Studio (Android, iOS & Forms) & Monodevelop.
Post Reply
qcrnd
Advanced
Posts: 214
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 12:00 am

MaxPointsPerPage Problem in version 3

Post by qcrnd » Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:48 pm

Hi
I have a chart that has many labels so I have some mechanism to divide it into pages and I use the MaxPointsPerPage .
It works except that for some reason it has the begining of another bar at the right edge. I set MaxPointsPerPage to 8 and you can see the begining of the ninth bar in the char

Image

Thanks.

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9612
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Yeray » Tue Apr 21, 2009 10:06 am

Hi qcrnd,

Depending on the number of bars displayed (that determine the bars' width) and the maximum offset of your bottom axis, the next bar will be partialy shown or not. But you could always do something like following whe you change your MaxPointsPerPage:

Code: Select all

tChart1.Axes.Bottom.MaximumOffset = bar1.BarBounds.Width / 2 + 2;
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

qcrnd
Advanced
Posts: 214
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 12:00 am

Post by qcrnd » Tue Apr 21, 2009 1:50 pm

Hi Yeray
I dont quite understand. Isnt this a bug ? . If I want to see 8 points only why would it show the ninth partially ?
I see that its also not consistent. it depends on the window size.

is the code you sent a workaround ? In anycase I tried it and I get the eight bar right at the edge and it looks as if it is cut.
Thanks

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9612
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Yeray » Tue Apr 21, 2009 3:05 pm

Hi qcrnd,

Yes, it's a bug (TF02014097) and that is the only workaround I can think at the moment. Excuse me if I confused you.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

qcrnd
Advanced
Posts: 214
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 12:00 am

Post by qcrnd » Wed Apr 22, 2009 6:03 am

Hi Yeray
Ok , I think I will wait for the fix because the workarounds dont seem to work good enough.
Can you please make this defect high priority.
We have several regression bugs from v2 and we need them solved ASAP
Thanks.

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9612
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Yeray » Wed Apr 22, 2009 9:27 am

Hi qcrnd,

Can't you see any difference changing the maximum offset? If you could send us a simple example project we can run as-is, we will try to suggest you the proper workaround. You can either post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup or at our upload page.

Yes, I've incremented the priority of the bug.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Post Reply