Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Eric,
Ok, thanks. I got the .ten file. You can already remove .ten and .zip files from your server. I'll get back to you when I have some news.
Regarding the newsgroups, you just have to set up www.steema.net as a news server in your news reader using all default settings.
Ok, thanks. I got the .ten file. You can already remove .ten and .zip files from your server. I'll get back to you when I have some news.
Regarding the newsgroups, you just have to set up www.steema.net as a news server in your news reader using all default settings.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Eric,
I was able to reproduce the problem you reported. However, it is very hard to guess which can be the problem without being able to load the .ten file. Could you please post the project, or an example we can run "as-is", showing us how is the chart (all properties you set) you exported to the .ten file?
I was able to reproduce the problem you reported. However, it is very hard to guess which can be the problem without being able to load the .ten file. Could you please post the project, or an example we can run "as-is", showing us how is the chart (all properties you set) you exported to the .ten file?
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Dear Sir/Madam
Can you please do me a favour? Can you please remove my company web site URL. Because I'm worry that our customer know that we have a problem in our chart component. THANK
I understand it will be diffcult for you to solve the bug without the sample program. But that is so funny, It work fine when we use the same setting in the testing program.
Anyway, We try to our best to give you a sample program asap and be side that we hope you can continue to find out the problem and solve it.
Thank & Best Regard's
Eric
Can you please do me a favour? Can you please remove my company web site URL. Because I'm worry that our customer know that we have a problem in our chart component. THANK
I understand it will be diffcult for you to solve the bug without the sample program. But that is so funny, It work fine when we use the same setting in the testing program.
Anyway, We try to our best to give you a sample program asap and be side that we hope you can continue to find out the problem and solve it.
Thank & Best Regard's
Eric
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Dear Eric,
Yes sure, I've just removed it. I feel sorry if it has caused any problems to your company.Can you please do me a favour? Can you please remove my company web site URL. Because I'm worry that our customer know that we have a problem in our chart component. THANK
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Dear Sir/Madam
We try to make the same setting in our custom chart control and pure tchart control at the testing program. It work fine.
I'm guess maybe something wrong during I'm upgrade the Tchart version 1 to Tchart version 2.
1. Uninstall the TChart.net version 1
2. Install the TChart.net version 2
3. Open my custom chart control
4. Remove the tchart.dll (version 1)
5. add the new tchart.dll from the c:\program file\xxxxx\TeeChart for .NET v2\TChart.dll
6. Press build
It is correct step?
I'm really don't know how to give you the sample program.
But when you try to loading the test.ten file, I think you able to retrieve back the properties setting right?
By the way, do you checking the problem now?
... Please help. we got demo on next week web......
Eric
We try to make the same setting in our custom chart control and pure tchart control at the testing program. It work fine.
I'm guess maybe something wrong during I'm upgrade the Tchart version 1 to Tchart version 2.
1. Uninstall the TChart.net version 1
2. Install the TChart.net version 2
3. Open my custom chart control
4. Remove the tchart.dll (version 1)
5. add the new tchart.dll from the c:\program file\xxxxx\TeeChart for .NET v2\TChart.dll
6. Press build
It is correct step?
I'm really don't know how to give you the sample program.
But when you try to loading the test.ten file, I think you able to retrieve back the properties setting right?
By the way, do you checking the problem now?
... Please help. we got demo on next week web......
Eric
Dear Sir/Dadam
Finally I able to give you the sample test program
Step to occurs the bug.
1. Run the WindowsApplication2\bin\WindowsApplication2.exe
Note: Move your mouse arrow out of the screen
It work fine right?
2. Please remember the chart position show in the window application2.exe
3. Close the sample program
4. Move you mouse arrow in the chart position just now show in the sample program
5. Press enter key to run the sample program, Error occurs right.
Note: You must point your mouse error within the pie chart, else no error occurs.
Now you can open the source code to check it up.
The problem I guess is below the code.
PCYChart.Tools.Clear()
TChart.Tools.Add(New Steema.TeeChart.Tools.MarksTip)
TChart.Tools.Item(0).Active = True
When active the MarksTip = true and during loading the pie chart it will occurs the error.
Thank & Best Regard
Eric
Finally I able to give you the sample test program
Step to occurs the bug.
1. Run the WindowsApplication2\bin\WindowsApplication2.exe
Note: Move your mouse arrow out of the screen
It work fine right?
2. Please remember the chart position show in the window application2.exe
3. Close the sample program
4. Move you mouse arrow in the chart position just now show in the sample program
5. Press enter key to run the sample program, Error occurs right.
Note: You must point your mouse error within the pie chart, else no error occurs.
Now you can open the source code to check it up.
The problem I guess is below the code.
PCYChart.Tools.Clear()
TChart.Tools.Add(New Steema.TeeChart.Tools.MarksTip)
TChart.Tools.Item(0).Active = True
When active the MarksTip = true and during loading the pie chart it will occurs the error.
Thank & Best Regard
Eric
Last edited by Eric on Mon Oct 03, 2005 8:29 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Dear Eric,
This is correct but the most important thing is changing the .dll version on your project references section.I'm guess maybe something wrong during I'm upgrade the Tchart version 1 to Tchart version 2.
1. Uninstall the TChart.net version 1
2. Install the TChart.net version 2
3. Open my custom chart control
4. Remove the tchart.dll (version 1)
5. add the new tchart.dll from the c:\program file\xxxxx\TeeChart for .NET v2\TChart.dll
6. Press build
It is correct step?
Thanks for the example, you can remove it. I'll have a look and I'll get back to you when I have some news.Finally I able to give you the sample test program
Please download below the test program. Again let me know when you get the sample program, I want to remove it from our web server....
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Eric,
Thanks to your example application we have been able to reproduce the problem here and has already been fixed for the next debug build and maintenance release.
Thanks to your example application we have been able to reproduce the problem here and has already been fixed for the next debug build and maintenance release.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Eric,
An updated build will be placed on the customer download area during the next 2 days.
An updated build will be placed on the customer download area during the next 2 days.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |