H2 enable data entries from editor.data?
H2 enable data entries from editor.data?
I need to enable data edition and data entries from the chart editor.data tab page.
But in runtime and in design time, all entries and editions are ignored. How do I enable data entries?
The subject series is a line series.
Thanks,
But in runtime and in design time, all entries and editions are ignored. How do I enable data entries?
The subject series is a line series.
Thanks,
Hello BerntR,
you can change the data entries using the following code:
you can change the data entries using the following code:
Code: Select all
area.Chart[ChartIndex].YValues[YIndex] = 56;
area.Chart[ChartIndex].YValues[XIndex] = 6;
Best regards
Alex
Steema Crew
Alex
Steema Crew
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hello,
Have you seen the example in the features demo under:
Welcome !\New in Components\Chart Grid ?
I think this demo should help you solve your problem.
Have you seen the example in the features demo under:
Welcome !\New in Components\Chart Grid ?
I think this demo should help you solve your problem.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Hi Bernt,
which TeeChart for Net version are you using ? I've just test it here with the TeeChart for Net v2 and I'm able to modify the data from the Data tab in the Editor and it's also saved.
which TeeChart for Net version are you using ? I've just test it here with the TeeChart for Net v2 and I'm able to modify the data from the Data tab in the Editor and it's also saved.
Pep Jorge
http://support.steema.com
http://support.steema.com
So it should work by itself?
Anyway, the version number is : 2.0.2306.26232
I recently installed it. Maybe it has something to do with shifting from testversion and Teechart Lite to Teechart Pro.
Think I will check with a new C# project and see if it works there.
Edit: Already chacked. Same result. It doesn't work.
Anyway, the version number is : 2.0.2306.26232
I recently installed it. Maybe it has something to do with shifting from testversion and Teechart Lite to Teechart Pro.
Think I will check with a new C# project and see if it works there.
Edit: Already chacked. Same result. It doesn't work.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1349
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am
- Location: Riudellots de la Selva, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hello,
Using the features demo shipped with teechart, can you please confirm that the example under:
Welcome !\New in Components\Chart Grid ?
Works ok for you?
Using the features demo shipped with teechart, can you please confirm that the example under:
Welcome !\New in Components\Chart Grid ?
Works ok for you?
Thank you!
Christopher Ireland (Steema crew)
Please be aware of the newsgroup archives:
http://www.teechart.net/support/search.php
http://groups.google.com
http://codenewsfast.com/
Christopher Ireland (Steema crew)
Please be aware of the newsgroup archives:
http://www.teechart.net/support/search.php
http://groups.google.com
http://codenewsfast.com/
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1349
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am
- Location: Riudellots de la Selva, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hello,
Very strange, as it seems the DataGrid.DataBinding is now failing to update the DataSet correctly. You can work around this, however, by doing the following (corrections to the example in the features demo):
and:
Very strange, as it seems the DataGrid.DataBinding is now failing to update the DataSet correctly. You can work around this, however, by doing the following (corrections to the example in the features demo):
Code: Select all
public Form1()
{
//
// Required for Windows Form Designer support
//
InitializeComponent();
bar1.Add(32, "John");
bar1.Add(417, "Anne");
bar1.Add(65, "Louise");
bar1.Add(87, "Jeff");
dataGrid1.DataBindings.Clear();
DataSet data = bar1.DataSource as DataSet;
data.DataSetName = "MyDataSet";
dataGrid1.SetDataBinding(data, "TeeDataTable");
}
Code: Select all
private void dataGrid1_CurrentCellChanged(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
{
DataSet data = dataGrid1.DataSource as DataSet;
bar1.DataSource = null;
bar1.DataSource = data;
}
Thank you!
Christopher Ireland (Steema crew)
Please be aware of the newsgroup archives:
http://www.teechart.net/support/search.php
http://groups.google.com
http://codenewsfast.com/
Christopher Ireland (Steema crew)
Please be aware of the newsgroup archives:
http://www.teechart.net/support/search.php
http://groups.google.com
http://codenewsfast.com/
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1349
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am
- Location: Riudellots de la Selva, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hello,
I'm experiencing the same problem in the demo I referred to. The DataGrid within the chart editor itself has always only been readonly in TeeChart for .NET version 2; it will be read/write in version 3, due out in the fourth quarter of this year.
I'm experiencing the same problem in the demo I referred to. The DataGrid within the chart editor itself has always only been readonly in TeeChart for .NET version 2; it will be read/write in version 3, due out in the fourth quarter of this year.
Thank you!
Christopher Ireland (Steema crew)
Please be aware of the newsgroup archives:
http://www.teechart.net/support/search.php
http://groups.google.com
http://codenewsfast.com/
Christopher Ireland (Steema crew)
Please be aware of the newsgroup archives:
http://www.teechart.net/support/search.php
http://groups.google.com
http://codenewsfast.com/
That's good enough for me.Chris wrote:Hello,
I'm experiencing the same problem in the demo I referred to. The DataGrid within the chart editor itself has always only been readonly in TeeChart for .NET version 2; it will be read/write in version 3, due out in the fourth quarter of this year.
Thanks for helping me sorting this out.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1349
- Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am
- Location: Riudellots de la Selva, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hello,
I'm afraid I was wrong when I said that the DataGrid of the Chart Editor's Data tab has always been read only at runtime. I'm sorry. The DataGrid of the Chart Editor's Data tab should be able to edit series values at runtime, but not at designtime, and so I have fixed the code so that it will work in the next maintenance release of version 2 due out at the beginning of September.
The DataGrid of the Chart Editor's Data tab will be able to edit values at design time in version 3.
I'm afraid I was wrong when I said that the DataGrid of the Chart Editor's Data tab has always been read only at runtime. I'm sorry. The DataGrid of the Chart Editor's Data tab should be able to edit series values at runtime, but not at designtime, and so I have fixed the code so that it will work in the next maintenance release of version 2 due out at the beginning of September.
The DataGrid of the Chart Editor's Data tab will be able to edit values at design time in version 3.
Thank you!
Christopher Ireland (Steema crew)
Please be aware of the newsgroup archives:
http://www.teechart.net/support/search.php
http://groups.google.com
http://codenewsfast.com/
Christopher Ireland (Steema crew)
Please be aware of the newsgroup archives:
http://www.teechart.net/support/search.php
http://groups.google.com
http://codenewsfast.com/