Using TeeChart Pro v6.01 Full Source in Delphi 6,
After a new build of a project which uses a form with TeeChart object, when creating the form at runtime this results in an access violation.
The way to resolve this problem is to delete all the dcu's in the source folder of TeeChart Pro and rebuild all packages with the Tee6D6.bpg. After this and a recompile of the project everything works fine.
In this projects make use of the developer express VCL suite v3 and v5 and IBObjects v4.2.Ib.
Anyone knows another solution for this problem ?
Access violation after new build
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Edwin,
Do those 3rd party tools use TeeChart libraries?In this projects make use of the developer express VCL suite v3 and v5 and IBObjects v4.2.Ib.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Edwin,
This shouldn't be the cause of an Access Violation but it could cause other problems as mentioned here.
Could you please send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" or post a code snippet to reproduce the problem here?
You can post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup.
Thanks in advance.
This shouldn't be the cause of an Access Violation but it could cause other problems as mentioned here.
Could you please send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" or post a code snippet to reproduce the problem here?
You can post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup.
Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Sorry to get back on this subject after a long period.
I tried to make an test project to achieve the same error, but could not create a project with the same error.
I installed a newer version of the DevExpress components and saw in one of the packages that use TChart components, they use complier switches to compile with the regular TChart components or the Pro components.
Even though I could not create a new 'test' project with the same error message, the project I'm experience the error with still gives an AV after a rebuild. The project is quite big and uses a very large database, so sending that project will be difficult.
To you have any other pointers where I can look to solve this problem ?
I tried to make an test project to achieve the same error, but could not create a project with the same error.
I installed a newer version of the DevExpress components and saw in one of the packages that use TChart components, they use complier switches to compile with the regular TChart components or the Pro components.
Even though I could not create a new 'test' project with the same error message, the project I'm experience the error with still gives an AV after a rebuild. The project is quite big and uses a very large database, so sending that project will be difficult.
To you have any other pointers where I can look to solve this problem ?
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Edwin,
Can you please read this thread about using TeeChart with DevExpress components? Does it have anything ot do with your problem?
Can you please read this thread about using TeeChart with DevExpress components? Does it have anything ot do with your problem?
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
I have read the thread and as mention in my previous post, DevExpress changed there installation process to compile with TeeChart Pro when it is available.
I also excluded all DevExpress components that I don't use in the project (eg. ExpressPrintSystem and ExpressWebFramework), so I don't think that is an issue.
When I try to build a new project with all components I also use in the "problem" project and do a rebuld I don't get the error, even with all DevExpress components enabled.
With the problem project and the test project the same 6 dcu's get recompiled (Chart.pas, DBChart.pas, Series.pas, TeCanvas.pas, TeeConst.pas, TeEngine.pas and TeeProcs.pas). Only with the problem project the rebuild of these files create the AV.
When I get the error it first stops at line (9410) in the TeEngine.pas:
and then at line (5834) in the TeEngine.pas:
The test project and the problem project will generate an AV after a rebuild of the problem project. If I do a rebuild of the test project after that, the AV is gone in both projects.
Do this information give you any idea where I can look (like a corrupt dpr) ?
I also excluded all DevExpress components that I don't use in the project (eg. ExpressPrintSystem and ExpressWebFramework), so I don't think that is an issue.
When I try to build a new project with all components I also use in the "problem" project and do a rebuld I don't get the error, even with all DevExpress components enabled.
With the problem project and the test project the same 6 dcu's get recompiled (Chart.pas, DBChart.pas, Series.pas, TeCanvas.pas, TeeConst.pas, TeEngine.pas and TeeProcs.pas). Only with the problem project the rebuild of these files create the AV.
When I get the error it first stops at line (9410) in the TeEngine.pas:
Code: Select all
result:=(ASeries<>AComponent) and
(AComponent is TChartSeries) and
ASeries.IsValidSeriesSource(TChartSeries(AComponent));
Code: Select all
if Assigned(DataSource) and (DataSource.Owner=Self) then
DataSource.Free; { 5.02 }
Do this information give you any idea where I can look (like a corrupt dpr) ?
Hi,
I'm sorry but it's really difficult to know here is the problem without being able to reproduce/debug it.
Does the error gives more info ?
Are you using runtime packages to build the app ?
You could try to debug and check the Series object just before the error happens, maybe this can help to find the problem.
I'm sorry but it's really difficult to know here is the problem without being able to reproduce/debug it.
Does the error gives more info ?
Are you using runtime packages to build the app ?
You could try to debug and check the Series object just before the error happens, maybe this can help to find the problem.
Pep Jorge
http://support.steema.com
http://support.steema.com