Designtime,listindex out of bounds(-1)
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Designtime,listindex out of bounds(-1)
version 7.07
1.add a "color grid"
2.Change to "Data" Page,write someting in "Text" column
3.Change to "Series" Page,and "DataSource" Page
4.Get the error
1.add a "color grid"
2.Change to "Data" Page,write someting in "Text" column
3.Change to "Series" Page,and "DataSource" Page
4.Get the error
Hello mustapha.wang,
Following the steps you've posted we couldn't reproduce the error you get.
Maybe you skipped to let us know an essential step that causes the problem or maybe your IDE is not referencing v7.07 packages properly. You can check this right-clicking on the chart and selecting the "about" option.
Best greetings,
Yeray Alonso,
Steema Software.
Following the steps you've posted we couldn't reproduce the error you get.
Maybe you skipped to let us know an essential step that causes the problem or maybe your IDE is not referencing v7.07 packages properly. You can check this right-clicking on the chart and selecting the "about" option.
Best greetings,
Yeray Alonso,
Steema Software.
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Hello mustapha.wang,
I installed the update 1 for delphi 7 to see if it causes your problem and it works fine on my computer.
Can you check that v7.07 of TeeChart packages are selected at Project\Options\Packages and its Lib and Bin paths are at the TOP of the Search Path list in Project\Options\Directories/Conditionals, please?
I installed the update 1 for delphi 7 to see if it causes your problem and it works fine on my computer.
Can you check that v7.07 of TeeChart packages are selected at Project\Options\Packages and its Lib and Bin paths are at the TOP of the Search Path list in Project\Options\Directories/Conditionals, please?
Best Regards,
Yeray Alonso Development & Support Steema Software Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP) | |
Please read our Bug Fixing Policy |
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Generally,I always delete Tee*.* under delphi\lib,
and I am sure to compiled and used 7.07 source.
I am not sure this posted code if forbided by you.If so,sorry and please delete as soon as possible.
GetSeries Called GetAList(0),but in GetAList procedure,used "ACol-1",in my case,IHasNo[0] is true,then it called "AList:=result.ValuesList[ACol-1]"
and I am sure to compiled and used 7.07 source.
I am not sure this posted code if forbided by you.If so,sorry and please delete as soon as possible.
Code: Select all
Function TCustomChartGrid.GetSeries(ACol:Integer; Var AList:TChartValueList):TChartSeries;
procedure GetAList(Index:Integer);
begin
if IHasNo[Index] then
AList:=result.ValuesList[ACol-1]
else
if result.YMandatory or (ACol=0) then
AList:=result.ValuesList[ACol]
else
AList:=result.ValuesList[ACol-1];
end;
var tmp : Integer;
t : Integer;
begin
AList:=nil;
if Grid3DMode then result:=GetXYZSeries
else
begin
if FLabels then Dec(ACol);
{$IFNDEF TEEOCX}
if FColors then Dec(ACol);
{$ENDIF}
if ACol>=0 then
begin
if Assigned(FSeries) then
begin
tmp:=FSeries.ValuesList.Count;
if not IHasNo[0] then Dec(tmp);
if (tmp>=ACol) then
begin
result:=FSeries;
[b]GetAList(0);[/b]
Exit;
end;
end
Hello mustapha.wang,
probably deleting those files you're only removing teechart packages shipped with delphi, but not other v7 packages. Could you please check that you don't have other older TeeChart packages in your machine?Generally,I always delete Tee*.* under delphi\lib,
and I am sure to compiled and used 7.07 source.
Posting small TeeChart sources code snippet generally is not a problem.I am not sure this posted code if forbided by you.If so,sorry and please delete as soon as possible.
Best Regards,
Yeray Alonso Development & Support Steema Software Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP) | |
Please read our Bug Fixing Policy |
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
I am sure: I unloaded old version teechar package in delphi IDE,I delete tee*.dcp under lib,Tee*.bpl,dclTee*.bpl under system32,Tee*.dcu under lib,move 7.07 directory in libray path to topmost.Recompile 7.07 all source code,and installed 7.07 package.
My os is windows 2003,chinese traditional.
I fixed it like this:
My os is windows 2003,chinese traditional.
I fixed it like this:
Code: Select all
Function TCustomChartGrid.GetSeries(ACol:Integer; Var AList:TChartValueList):TChartSeries;
procedure GetAList(Index:Integer);
begin
// if IHasNo[Index] then //delete by wxh
if IHasNo[Index] and (ACol>0) then //add by wxh
AList:=result.ValuesList[ACol-1]
else
if result.YMandatory or (ACol=0) then
AList:=result.ValuesList[ACol]
// else //delete by wxh
else if ACol>0 then //add by wxh
AList:=result.ValuesList[ACol-1];
end;
Hello mustapha.wang,
We still cannot reproduce the issue. Could you please send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here?
Please, send your project to the public attachments newsgroup at news://steema.public.attachments
Thanks in advance
We still cannot reproduce the issue. Could you please send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here?
Please, send your project to the public attachments newsgroup at news://steema.public.attachments
Thanks in advance
Best Regards,
Yeray Alonso Development & Support Steema Software Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP) | |
Please read our Bug Fixing Policy |
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi mustapha.wang,
Thanks for your example but we are still not able to reproduce the problem here either using v7.07 nor using v8 beta.
To try to reproduce the problem I've opened your example, opened the chart editor, went to the Series>DataSource tab and started adding some text in the "Text" column. Are those the steps we should follow or should we follow any particular step?
If you are interested we can also send you the information to download and beta-test TeeChart Pro v8 VCL, which is the version we are currently working in.
Thanks for your example but we are still not able to reproduce the problem here either using v7.07 nor using v8 beta.
To try to reproduce the problem I've opened your example, opened the chart editor, went to the Series>DataSource tab and started adding some text in the "Text" column. Are those the steps we should follow or should we follow any particular step?
If you are interested we can also send you the information to download and beta-test TeeChart Pro v8 VCL, which is the version we are currently working in.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |