Area origin problem

TeeChart for Microsoft Visual Studio .NET, Xamarin Studio (Android, iOS & Forms) & Monodevelop.
Post Reply
madve
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 12:00 am

Area origin problem

Post by madve » Sat Jun 17, 2006 10:05 pm

Hi,

I'm using TeeChart .NET v2 2.0.2306.26231 in BDS 2006 Upg 2.

When I add a new Area to TChart and I set the following properties:

Stairs := True;
UseOrigin := True;
Origin := 0;

the area below the Origin is invisible!

Please response me ASAP!

Best regards,

Gabor Varga

madve
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 12:00 am

Post by madve » Sat Jun 17, 2006 10:15 pm

Hi,

Another problem with Area:

When I set Stairs property true there is no effect when I set the following properties:

LinePen.Width
LinePen.Style

Best regards,

Gabor Varga

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Mon Jun 19, 2006 8:54 am

Hi Gabor,
When I add a new Area to TChart and I set the following properties:

Stairs := True;
UseOrigin := True;
Origin := 0;

the area below the Origin is invisible!
I could reproduce the problem here (TF02011498) and added it to our defect list to be fixed for future releases.
When I set Stairs property true there is no effect when I set the following properties:

LinePen.Width
LinePen.Style
It works fine for me here using the latest debug build (v2.0.2351.18995)available at the customer area. Could you please test if this works at your end?
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

madve
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 12:00 am

Post by madve » Mon Aug 14, 2006 5:24 pm

Hi,

I could reproduce the problem with the latest debug build.

Set Border of the Area for example with the following properties:

Visible,
Style : Solid,
Color : Yellow
Width : 5

(In Editor: Series / Format / Border...)

When you click on Stairs checkbox, the border of the area will be solid black.

TeeChart version: v2.0.2351.18995 (.NET FW 1.1)

Best regards,

Gabor Varga

Christopher
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1349
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am
Location: Riudellots de la Selva, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Christopher » Wed Aug 16, 2006 7:38 am

Hello,

Thank you for reporting this one to us. I have been able to reproduce it here and have added to our defect list which means a fix to it will be considered for inclusion into our next maintenance release.

Please note that this issue only occurs in 3D. As a workaround you could do something similar to the following:

Code: Select all

   private Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Area area1;
    private Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Line line1;
    private void InitializeChart()
    {
      line1 = new Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Line(tChart1.Chart);
      area1 = new Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Area(tChart1.Chart);
      area1.Stairs = true;
      area1.FillSampleValues(40);
      area1.LinePen.Color = Color.Yellow;
      area1.LinePen.Width = 5;

      for (int i = 0; i < area1.Count; ++i)
      {
        line1.Add(area1.XValues[i], area1.YValues[i]);
      }
      line1.Stairs = true;
      line1.Color = area1.LinePen.Color;
      line1.LinePen.Width = area1.LinePen.Width;

      line1.ShowInLegend = false;
                                     
    }
Thank you!

Christopher Ireland (Steema crew)
Please be aware of the newsgroup archives:
http://www.teechart.net/support/search.php
http://groups.google.com
http://codenewsfast.com/

madve
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 12:00 am

Post by madve » Wed Aug 16, 2006 9:10 am

Hi,

Hmm... It's strange, in 3D works fine for me, but in 2D not... :?

Best regards,

Gabor Varga

madve
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 12:00 am

Post by madve » Wed Aug 16, 2006 9:22 am

Hi,

With this debug build when I add a new Serie to the Chart with an Editor and when I set the Data Source to Random and when I click Apply on page "Data Source" I get same Yvalues for every XValue.

Best regards,

Gabor Varga

Christopher
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1349
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am
Location: Riudellots de la Selva, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Christopher » Wed Aug 16, 2006 9:24 am

Hello,
Hmm... It's strange, in 3D works fine for me, but in 2D not..
I'm sorry, that was a typographical error on my part; I meant to say 2D, not 3D.
With this debug build when I add a new Serie to the Chart with an Editor and when I set the Data Source to Random and when I click Apply on page "Data Source" I get same Yvalues for every XValue.
Thank you very much for reporting this to us, we'll look into it.
Thank you!

Christopher Ireland (Steema crew)
Please be aware of the newsgroup archives:
http://www.teechart.net/support/search.php
http://groups.google.com
http://codenewsfast.com/

madve
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 12:00 am

Post by madve » Thu Oct 12, 2006 10:59 am

Hi,
I have been able to reproduce it here and have added to our defect list which means a fix to it will be considered for inclusion into our next maintenance release.
This problem still exists in current version TeeChart for .NET [06 OCT 2006] RELEASE 2.0.2469.25744/5. :(

Do you plan to fix this problem in the immediate future?

Best regards,

Gabor Varga

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Fri Oct 13, 2006 11:20 am

Hi Gabor,

This bug has a high priority on the list but I can't tell you when this will be fixed. Please be aware at future versions release notes.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

madve
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 12:00 am

Post by madve » Sun Oct 14, 2007 7:33 pm

Hi,

May I ask you the current status of this bug?

Is there a solution in v3?

Best regards,

Gabor Varga

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Mon Oct 15, 2007 8:22 am

Hi Gabor,

I've checked this hasn't been fixed in v3 either.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Post Reply