ChartListBox - prevent double selection
ChartListBox - prevent double selection
Hi support,
we use a ChartListBox for a TChart. Multiselect is set to False.
If you click on a series within the Listbox all works fine. The series will be selected dark blue. But if you click at the white space which is left in the ChartListBox, the last series will be selected in light blue. So you have two selections. One in dark blue and one in light blue.
How can I prevent this behaviour?
we use a ChartListBox for a TChart. Multiselect is set to False.
If you click on a series within the Listbox all works fine. The series will be selected dark blue. But if you click at the white space which is left in the ChartListBox, the last series will be selected in light blue. So you have two selections. One in dark blue and one in light blue.
How can I prevent this behaviour?
Greetz Dominik
http://www.logview.info
http://www.logview.info
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Dominik,
I'm not able to reproduce the problem here. Would you be so kind to let us know the exact steps I should follow to reproduce the problem here?
Thanks in advance!
I'm not able to reproduce the problem here. Would you be so kind to let us know the exact steps I should follow to reproduce the problem here?
Thanks in advance!
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Hi Narcis,
no problem.
That´s the way you can reproduce it (I have installed 8.01 pro within D2007).
- create a new VCL project
- place a ChartListBox on the Form
- place a TChart on the Form
- ChartListBox -> Linkage -> Chart = Chart1
- doubleclick TChart and create 2-3 FastLine Series
- Start/compile the application
-> you have a lot unused space below the last series.
- click on Series1
- click (left mouse button) on the white space below the last series and you will get this:
no problem.
That´s the way you can reproduce it (I have installed 8.01 pro within D2007).
- create a new VCL project
- place a ChartListBox on the Form
- place a TChart on the Form
- ChartListBox -> Linkage -> Chart = Chart1
- doubleclick TChart and create 2-3 FastLine Series
- Start/compile the application
-> you have a lot unused space below the last series.
- click on Series1
- click (left mouse button) on the white space below the last series and you will get this:
Greetz Dominik
http://www.logview.info
http://www.logview.info
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Dominik,
Thanks for the information but I'm not able to reproduce the problem here. Could you please try if v8.02, posted last weekend at the client area, solves the problem at your end?
Thanks in advance.
Thanks for the information but I'm not able to reproduce the problem here. Could you please try if v8.02, posted last weekend at the client area, solves the problem at your end?
Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Hi Narcis,
I´ve just installed 8.02 and the problem still exists.
What can I do to help fixing this issue?
I´ve just installed 8.02 and the problem still exists.
What can I do to help fixing this issue?
Greetz Dominik
http://www.logview.info
http://www.logview.info
Hi Dominik,
I've reproduced the issue here and added to the wish list (TV52012619).
And note that the item in the list is painted in a light color but it's not really selected.
I've reproduced the issue here and added to the wish list (TV52012619).
And note that the item in the list is painted in a light color but it's not really selected.
Best Regards,
Yeray Alonso Development & Support Steema Software Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP) | |
Please read our Bug Fixing Policy |
Hi Yeray,
you´re right the item is not selected. But a user will be a little bit confused if he see that.
Is there a workaround available ?
you´re right the item is not selected. But a user will be a little bit confused if he see that.
Is there a workaround available ?
Greetz Dominik
http://www.logview.info
http://www.logview.info
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Dominik,
There's no workaround I can think of.
There's no workaround I can think of.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Hi!
I think this problem was solved there:
http://www.teechart.net/support/viewtop ... artlistbox
greatings,
I think this problem was solved there:
http://www.teechart.net/support/viewtop ... artlistbox
greatings,
Hi Mariano,
I tried the code, but that won´t work for my problem!
Keep in mind .. It´s not a real double selection! It is only an useless marking of the last series in the chartlistbox in light blue.
I tried the code, but that won´t work for my problem!
Keep in mind .. It´s not a real double selection! It is only an useless marking of the last series in the chartlistbox in light blue.
Greetz Dominik
http://www.logview.info
http://www.logview.info
Hi Dominik and Mariano,
The problem is that when you click on white space in the ChartListBox, the property ItemIndex from the ChartListBox points to the last item. So, as a workarround you ould do something like following:
The problem is that when you click on white space in the ChartListBox, the property ItemIndex from the ChartListBox points to the last item. So, as a workarround you ould do something like following:
Code: Select all
procedure TForm1.ChartListBox1Click(Sender: TObject);
var i:Integer;
begin
i := Chart1.SeriesCount;
repeat
i := i-1;
until (ChartListBox1.Selected[i]);
ChartListBox1.ItemIndex := i;
end;
Best Regards,
Yeray Alonso Development & Support Steema Software Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP) | |
Please read our Bug Fixing Policy |
Hi Yeray,
that works great as workaround! Thx !
But it would be great to have a general fix in one of the next releases.
that works great as workaround! Thx !
But it would be great to have a general fix in one of the next releases.
Greetz Dominik
http://www.logview.info
http://www.logview.info
Hi Yeray,
the workaround works ... But it works not if you set MultiSelect to False. In our application we can´t offer Multiselect.
So do you have a workaround with MultiSelect set to false ?
the workaround works ... But it works not if you set MultiSelect to False. In our application we can´t offer Multiselect.
So do you have a workaround with MultiSelect set to false ?
Greetz Dominik
http://www.logview.info
http://www.logview.info