I'm using Tee chart control on .net application. Whenever I roll over the graph I'm not getting the values since then I'm using IE 7.0 browser. I used to get the values when I rolled over the graphs when I'm using IE 6.0. Please help me,
Regards
kiran
Roll Over Values
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi kiran,
Could you please send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here and let us know the TeeChart version you are using?
You can post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup or at our upload page.
Thanks in advance.
Could you please send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here and let us know the TeeChart version you are using?
You can post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup or at our upload page.
Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Roll over values
Hi I'm using Teechart 7.0.1.4 version which I have downloaded latestly...I have been trying to view the graphs using IE 7 which is not displaying values when I rollover the values. I have uploaded a application which has the tee chart control and dll which I'm using right now....
File Name is : TeeChart Demo.zip....pls check and let me know....
Regards
kiran
File Name is : TeeChart Demo.zip....pls check and let me know....
Regards
kiran
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi kiran,
Thanks for the example project. I've been able to run it here but as far as I can see it is an empty chart with no code at all. Could you please let me know the exact steps I should follow or send a project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the issue here?
Thanks in advance.
Thanks for the example project. I've been able to run it here but as far as I can see it is an empty chart with no code at all. Could you please let me know the exact steps I should follow or send a project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the issue here?
Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Not found
Hi ,
As such I dont have any demo files, as the data is confidential. So if you can check please check the version which I had attached along with the application and reply me whether that teechart version supports displaying mouse over values in IE 7.0 browser...
Regards
kiran
As such I dont have any demo files, as the data is confidential. So if you can check please check the version which I had attached along with the application and reply me whether that teechart version supports displaying mouse over values in IE 7.0 browser...
Regards
kiran
Hi Kiran,
yes, there's a known problem about using the MarkTips Tool with IE7, in meantime a solution is to use the following code into the script to simulate them :
yes, there's a known problem about using the MarkTips Tool with IE7, in meantime a solution is to use the following code into the script to simulate them :
Code: Select all
sub TChart1_OnMouseMove(Shift, X,Y)
if tchart1.tools.count > 0 then
tchart1.tools.delete(0)
end if
Index = TChart1.Series(0).Clicked(X, Y)
If Index <> -1 Then
tchart1.tools.add(10)
tchart1.Tools.Items(0).asAnnotation.Text = "X: " + CStr(TChart1.Series(0).XValues.Value(Index)) + "Y: " + CStr(TChart1.Series(0).YValues.Value(Index))
tchart1.Tools.Items(0).asAnnotation.Shape.Left = x
tchart1.Tools.Items(0).asAnnotation.Shape.Top = Y
End If
end Sub
Pep Jorge
http://support.steema.com
http://support.steema.com
Increasing mouse over size
Hi,
the problem is resolved..Can I increase the mouse over div size..As the value is not clearly visible with the existing size
Regards
kiran
the problem is resolved..Can I increase the mouse over div size..As the value is not clearly visible with the existing size
Regards
kiran
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi kiran,
Yes, you can do this:
Yes, you can do this:
Code: Select all
TChart1.Tools.Items(0).asAnnotation.Shape.Font.Size = 12
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |