Smithchart

TeeChart for Microsoft Visual Studio .NET, Xamarin Studio (Android, iOS & Forms) & Monodevelop.
Jan Madsen
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:00 am

Smithchart

Post by Jan Madsen » Mon Sep 22, 2008 1:08 pm

Hi

I am plotting some contours in a Smithchart. It its only circles round the chart.
I have some problem when the contours are not plottet complete 360Deg.

The plot starts at -180 deg and ccw round the clock. If there is a gap in the data in between, then it is connected with at straight line instead of leaving it blank.

If I choose to insert this line where my data is missing:
Smithseries1.add()

(Used from this example)

It solves the problem with the gaps, but the plot starts with a straght line from where real value=infinity and img value = 0.

Is there a way to solve this issue?

I hope you understand. I have uploaded two screendumps which shows what I mean. They are called First.jpg and Second.jpg

Best regards

Jan Madsen

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:08 pm

Hi Jan,

Could you please let us know the exact TeeChart version you are using and send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here?

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Jan Madsen
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:00 am

Contourplot

Post by Jan Madsen » Tue Sep 23, 2008 6:42 am

Hi

I am using Teechart v. 2_0_2306_26232

I have uploaded an example you can try. It is a project zipped in a file called Contours_teechart.zip.

Usage:

Press 'Open File' and browse for the file called z.txt which is included in the project.
Press Contour to generate a plot. You will see with the default selected plot that there is a straght line between two ends of one of the plots.
If you click the 'Enable Add()' box you will se that the plot starts different when the code tchart1.add() is active in the code.

Best regards

Jan Madsen

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Tue Sep 23, 2008 10:12 am

Hi Jan,

Thanks for the example project.

In that case you could try adding null values like this:

Code: Select all

                    If chkAdd.Checked = True Then SmithSeries.Add(Color.Transparent)
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Jan Madsen
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:00 am

Contourplot

Post by Jan Madsen » Tue Sep 23, 2008 10:33 am

Hi

It didn't solve the problem. I have uploaded a screendump of how it look likes. (Afterfix.jpg)

/Jan

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Tue Sep 23, 2008 10:41 am

Hi Jan,

Should I get a chart as in the image you sent using z.txt you provided? The chart I get here is different.

Also please notice there's a newer version of TeeChart for .NET v2 available at the client area.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Jan Madsen
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:00 am

Contour plot

Post by Jan Madsen » Tue Sep 23, 2008 10:46 am

The plot looks just like the first.jpg plot I send to you earlier today, only now is Add() enabled with the code you send me.

/Jan

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Tue Sep 23, 2008 11:09 am

Hi Jan,

Then it's completely different to what I get:

Image

Could you please check if you get the same using latest TeeChart for .NET v2 release and check if z.txt produce same chart as the images you posted?

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Jan Madsen
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:00 am

Contours

Post by Jan Madsen » Wed Sep 24, 2008 6:51 am

Hi

I amn not able to reproduce what you get. I have installed latest version of Teechart V2 on my pc and I get the same result as before.

/Jan

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Wed Sep 24, 2008 8:07 am

Hi Jan,

Could you please send us the data file you are using to plot your charts?

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Jan Madsen
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:00 am

Contour

Post by Jan Madsen » Wed Sep 24, 2008 8:51 am

Hi

You already have it. It is the z.txt file.

/Jan

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Wed Sep 24, 2008 10:21 am

Hi Jan,

Ok, I built your application using TeeChart for .NET v2 build 2.0.3033.18430/31 form 21st April 2008 and sent you the exe it generated.

Could you please confirm this is the very same version you are using? If so, could you please copy your TeeChart.dll together with the exe file I sent and check if you get the same chart as me? Also, should I choose any specific data set in the right-bottom combobox?

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Jan Madsen
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:00 am

Contour

Post by Jan Madsen » Wed Sep 24, 2008 11:19 am

Hi

I am using the same version of TeeChart as you and I still can't get the same chart as you. Not with my project or your *.exe file.

You don't have to select anything in the combobox. The default is ok.

/Jan

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Wed Sep 24, 2008 12:00 pm

Hi Jan,

Could you please try running the EXE I sent in another machine? You may need to use TeeRegv2 tool, available at the client area, if the machine has never had TeeChart installed before.

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Jan Madsen
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 4:00 am

Contour

Post by Jan Madsen » Wed Sep 24, 2008 12:53 pm

Hi

Done that. Same result. Mine is still giving me same result and I am not able to reproduce what you get.

/Jan

Post Reply