HorizBoxPlot Issue with only one Datapoint

TeeChart for Microsoft Visual Studio .NET, Xamarin Studio (Android, iOS & Forms) & Monodevelop.
Post Reply
AIS
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 12:00 am

HorizBoxPlot Issue with only one Datapoint

Post by AIS » Fri Oct 24, 2008 1:26 pm

Hi Narcís,

according to the fixed TF02013240 bug, the same happend with the HorizBox. Other Series i have not tried.

Code: Select all

TChart chart = new TChart();
this.Controls.Add(chart);
chart.Dock = DockStyle.Fill;

FastLine line1 = new FastLine();
FastLine line2 = new FastLine();
HorizBox box = new HorizBox();

line1.Add(1);
line2.Add(1);
// line2.Add(2); // add this and there is no exception
chart.Series.Add(line1);
chart.Series.Add(line2);
chart.Series.Add(box);

box.DataSource = line1;
box.ReconstructFromData(); // first try: no issue
box.DataSource = line2;
box.ReconstructFromData(); // second try: exception
Bye!

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Fri Oct 24, 2008 1:58 pm

Hi AIS,

I'm afraid it's more similar to this:

http://www.teechart.net/support/viewtopic.php?t=7971

Which was also fixed for the .NET version.

Even I don't think it makes much sense plotting a single point box plot I have added this issue (TF02013484) to the defect list to be fixed for next releases.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

AIS
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 12:00 am

Post by AIS » Fri Oct 24, 2008 2:27 pm

Hi Narcís,

yes, your right. this issue is not critical but an notice for you regarding to the thrown exception.

Bye

Post Reply