TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
-
Moe
- Newbie
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 12:00 am
Post
by Moe » Tue Nov 11, 2008 9:17 am
Hello,
i use TeeChart v8.02.10861 with C++Builder 6 and QuickReport 3.0.9. I have a problem with TQRChart: I can't print/preview a logarithmic axis in QRChart when i assign a normal Chart to TQRDBChart.
I have test with the following example:
Code: Select all
void __fastcall TForm1::Button1Click(TObject *Sender)
{
Chart1->LeftAxis->Logarithmic = true;
Chart1->LeftAxis->Automatic = false;
Chart1->LeftAxis->Maximum = 1000;
Chart1->LeftAxis->Minimum = 0;
Chart1->LeftAxis->Increment = 100;
Chart1->LeftAxis->Visible = true;
Chart1->View3D = false;
TLineSeries *Line = new TLineSeries(Chart1);
Line->ParentChart = Chart1;
Line->FillSampleValues(20);
Line->Visible = true;
}
//---------------------------------------------------------------------------
void __fastcall TForm1::Buuton2Click(TObject *Sender)
{
TQRChart *QRChart;
TQRDBChart *Chart;
QRChart = new TQRChart(this);
Chart = new TQRDBChart(QRChart);
Chart->Parent = QRChart;
Chart->Name = TeeGetUniqueName(Chart->Owner,"QRChart");
TQRBand *Band = (TQRBand*)QuickRep1->BandList->Items[0];
QRChart->Parent = Band;
QRChart->Top = Chart1->Top;
QRChart->Left = Chart1->Left;
QRChart->Width = Chart1->Width;
QRChart->Height = Chart1->Height;
QRChart->Chart->FreeAllSeries();
QRChart->Chart->Assign(Chart1);
for (int t=0; t<Chart1->SeriesCount(); t++)
CloneChartSeries(Chart1->Series[t])->ParentChart = QRChart->Chart;
QuickRep1->Preview();
}
On the Form are a TChart (Chart1), a QuickReport (QuickRep1) and two Buttons.
The Preview shows a normal scaled axis and when I print the QuickReport there is also a normal scaled axis and no logarithmic scaled axis.
I used the same example before with TeeChart 4 Standard and it works properly. What can I do to get the logarithmic scaled axis on the preview/printing?
Thanks and regards
Moe
-
Narcís
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
-
Contact:
Post
by Narcís » Tue Nov 11, 2008 9:34 am
Hi Moe,
Could you please check if v8.04, which is latest version available at the client area, solves the problem at your end?
Thanks in advance.
-
Moe
- Newbie
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 12:00 am
Post
by Moe » Tue Nov 11, 2008 9:49 am
Hello,
there is no difference with TeeChart v8.04.11395.
Thanks and regards,
Moe
-
Narcís
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
-
Contact:
Post
by Narcís » Tue Nov 11, 2008 10:07 am
Hi Moe,
Thanks for the information.
I've been able to reproduce the issue here and it seems a bug to me. I've added it (TV52013559) to the defect list to be fixed for next releases.
-
Narcís
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
-
Contact:
Post
by Narcís » Tue Nov 11, 2008 10:13 am
Hi Moe,
As an update, I found that adding line below to your code solves the problem
Code: Select all
QRChart->Chart->Axes->Left->Logarithmic=Chart1->Axes->Left->Logarithmic;
For example:
Code: Select all
QRChart->Chart->FreeAllSeries();
QRChart->Chart->Assign(Chart1);
QRChart->Chart->Axes->Left->Logarithmic=Chart1->Axes->Left->Logarithmic;
for (int t=0; t<Chart1->SeriesCount(); t++)
CloneChartSeries(Chart1->Series[t])->ParentChart = QRChart->Chart;
QuickRep1->Preview();
Hope this helps!
-
Moe
- Newbie
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 12:00 am
Post
by Moe » Tue Nov 11, 2008 10:23 am
Thanks, this works fine.
By my tests with the debugger I checked the value from QRChart->Chart->LeftAxis->Logarithmic after the assign and there it was true also. So I thought the value was assigned correctly.
Thanks and regards,
Moe