Zoom doesn't work if series contains very small values

TeeChart for Microsoft Visual Studio .NET, Xamarin Studio (Android, iOS & Forms) & Monodevelop.
Post Reply
Erison Liang
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 12:00 am

Zoom doesn't work if series contains very small values

Post by Erison Liang » Wed Nov 19, 2008 6:25 am

Hi,

I've the following code to initial line series:

Code: Select all

            line1.Clear();
            line1.Add(4.48E-13, "AK945");
            line1.Add(4.336E-13, "AK95P");
            line1.Add(3.508E-13, "AK98Q");
            line1.Add(4.724E-13, "AK9GG");
            line1.Add(8.232E-13, "AK974");
            line1.Add(4.476E-13, "AK9J0");
            line1.Add(4.512E-13, "AK95T");
            line1.Add(3.152E-13, "AK977");
            line1.Add(2.976E-13, "AK95Y");
            line1.Add(2.98E-13, "AK99W");
            line1.Add(3.496E-13, "AK9FF");
The zoom function does not work correctly. And then I trace the source of TChart. I found there is a limitation to check the min range when DoZoom. I think this limitation is inefficient for engineering or scientific data analysis. In many cases, the measurement data is extra large or small. I suggest to perform this limitation via programmer but not use a const value there.

The is very serious issue for my product. Customer is complain about it still.

- Erison

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Wed Nov 19, 2008 9:04 am

Hi Erison,

I've been able to reproduce the issue here and added it (TF02013577) to the defect list to be investigated for next releases.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Erison Liang
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 12:00 am

Post by Erison Liang » Thu Nov 20, 2008 12:46 am

Hi,

In currently, I try to change the value in Axis.cs as below and it works. You can reference it.

Code: Select all

    private const double minAxisRange = 1E-38;//0.0000000001;
- Erison

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Thu Nov 20, 2008 8:03 am

Hi Erison,

Thanks for the information. I have updated it on the bug list.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Thu Nov 20, 2008 11:58 am

Hi Erison,

Just wanted to let you know this issue has been fixed for next maintenance release due to be out on week 51 (from 15th to 21st December).
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

Erison Liang
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 12:00 am

Post by Erison Liang » Fri Nov 21, 2008 12:19 am

Hi,

It's great. Thanks.

- Erison

Post Reply