Automatic Axis

TeeChart for Microsoft Visual Studio .NET, Xamarin Studio (Android, iOS & Forms) & Monodevelop.
Post Reply
Luke
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 12:00 am

Automatic Axis

Post by Luke » Thu Jun 04, 2009 9:32 am

Is there any way to reset these?

If I use the same chart control to display mulptile charts, some have automatic axis some dont. The plot never comes back the same even when switching the automatic back to true?

Chart.Axes.Bottom.AutomaticMaximum = false;
tChart.Axes.Bottom.AutomaticMinimum = false;
tChart.Axes.Bottom.SetMinMax(x,y)

then reset using
tChart.Axes.Bottom.Automatic = true;
tChart.Axes.Bottom.AutomaticMaximum = true;
tChart.Axes.Bottom.AutomaticMinimum = true;


next time I use the chart the automatic max min is not the same when I used it before disabling automatic!!!!!!!!!

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9612
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Yeray » Thu Jun 04, 2009 12:15 pm

Hi Luke,

Minimum and maximum properties are overwritten once you set AutomaticMinimum and AutomaticMaximum as true, is that what you mean?
If I understood you well, I think this is correct because when you set the axis as automatic, they recalculate their min and max values.
If you want to remember the previous values, you should use another variable.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Luke
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 12:00 am

Post by Luke » Thu Jun 04, 2009 12:19 pm

I would use the same tChart control and for 1 chart (a line chart with dates on bottom axis) I have auto axis.

I then use same chart to display a bar chart. With manual Maximum on the bottom axis. (I have to do this as automaximum cuts the bars to short if they are bordered) The maximum value doesnt get it border at the end.

I then switch back to Chart 1 with the exact data. However the auto max is now different to the First auto max. Even though I have toggle the maximums back to automatic.

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9612
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Yeray » Thu Jun 04, 2009 1:25 pm

Hi Luke,

Please, could you send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here? I'm not sure to understand the exact process I should follow to reproduce it. Should I delete the initial line series and then add a bar series or should I "change" the initial line series to a bar series?
You can either post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup or at our upload page.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Post Reply