TeeChart for Microsoft Visual Studio .NET, Xamarin Studio (Android, iOS & Forms) & Monodevelop.
-
tirby
- Newbie
- Posts: 84
- Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 12:00 am
Post
by tirby » Mon Jan 07, 2013 8:37 pm
Hi,
I'm having no luck solving this by myself, I'm hoping someone can help!
The problem occurs after setting up the grid and setting scaling of the custom Vertical axis 0 to 100.
Then using a pushbutton- FastL(0).Add(111458, 30.2);
Some code fragments I'm using:
Code: Select all
public static Steema.TeeChart.Styles.FastLine[] FastL = new Steema.TeeChart.Styles.FastLine[128];
FastL[Index] = new Steema.TeeChart.Styles.FastLine(tChart1.Chart);
I have a small test project to demonstrate the problem that I can upload for reference.
Thanks!
-
Sandra
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3132
- Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 12:00 am
Post
by Sandra » Tue Jan 08, 2013 11:42 am
Hello Tirby,
Using last version Build 4.1.2012.09283 and next code the mínim custom vertical axis isn't change for me:
Code: Select all
public Form1()
{
InitializeComponent();
InitializeChart();
}
Steema.TeeChart.Axis axis1;
Random rnd = new Random();
private void InitializeChart()
{
tChart1.Aspect.View3D = false;
//Custom Vertical Axis
axis1 = new Steema.TeeChart.Axis(tChart1.Chart);
tChart1.Axes.Custom.Add(axis1);
axis1.Horizontal = false;
axis1.StartPosition = 0;
axis1.EndPosition = 48;
axis1.AxisPen.Color = Color.Red;
axis1.SetMinMax(0, 100);
//Left Axis.
tChart1.Axes.Left.StartPosition = 50;
tChart1.Axes.Left.EndPosition = 100;
tChart1.Axes.Left.SetMinMax(0, 100);
for (int i = 0; i < 128; i++)
{
new FastLine(tChart1.Chart);
for (int j = 100000; j < 111458; j = j + 100)
{
tChart1[i].Add(j, rnd.Next(100));
}
if (i % 2 == 0)
{
tChart1[i].CustomVertAxis = axis1;
}
else
{
tChart1[i].VertAxis = VerticalAxis.Left;
}
}
}
private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
tChart1[0].Add(111458, 30.2);
}
Could you tell us if previous code works for you? If previous code doesn't behave as you want, please could you send us your project because we can reproduce your problem and try to suggest you a good solution for you.
Thanks,
-
tirby
- Newbie
- Posts: 84
- Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 12:00 am
Post
by tirby » Tue Jan 08, 2013 3:13 pm
Sandra,
Thanks for looking at this, I'll try the code.
The version I'm running is the latest available from the Customer Download section.
My version is 3.5.3700.30575
-
tirby
- Newbie
- Posts: 84
- Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 12:00 am
Post
by tirby » Wed Jan 09, 2013 2:37 am
Sandra,
Using your example, I was able to modify my program and correct the problem.
I think it was probably the way I was doing things.
Thanks for getting me on the right track!
-
Sandra
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3132
- Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 12:00 am
Post
by Sandra » Wed Jan 09, 2013 12:28 pm
Hello Tirby,
I am glad my solution help you
.
Thanks,