Isometric axis???
Isometric axis???
Hi!
How can I define in Teechart.NET isometric axis like in VCL? Is there an exact way to do it manually?
Thanks in advance!
Best regards
Alex
How can I define in Teechart.NET isometric axis like in VCL? Is there an exact way to do it manually?
Thanks in advance!
Best regards
Alex
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Axis,
This feature is not implemented in TeeChart for .NET but this can be implemented using custom axis.
This feature is not implemented in TeeChart for .NET but this can be implemented using custom axis.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Alex,
You can have a look at the Permanent Custom Axes example available at the TeeChart for .NET features demo included within it's installation. If you click the edit button you will see the custom axes and that you can set it's position using pixels.
You can have a look at the Permanent Custom Axes example available at the TeeChart for .NET features demo included within it's installation. If you click the edit button you will see the custom axes and that you can set it's position using pixels.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Alex,
My technical department colleagues told me that this feature is just implemented for TeeChart for .NET v2 which will be the next release.
My technical department colleagues told me that this feature is just implemented for TeeChart for .NET v2 which will be the next release.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Dear Narcis,
the described method won't work, because if you change the units to pixels it is (still) not possible to enter a value more than 100 pixel (still using maximum with 100). Maybe a bug???
Do you know a different method to do? Is there a way to calculate how many pixel the axis is long?
Best regards
Alex
the described method won't work, because if you change the units to pixels it is (still) not possible to enter a value more than 100 pixel (still using maximum with 100). Maybe a bug???
Do you know a different method to do? Is there a way to calculate how many pixel the axis is long?
Best regards
Alex
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Dear Alex,
You are right, this doesn't work using the chart editor, but can be done run-time using:
You are right, this doesn't work using the chart editor, but can be done run-time using:
Code: Select all
axis1.PositionUnits=Steema.TeeChart.PositionUnits.Pixels;
axis1.StartPosition=400;
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Dear Narcis,
the change in PositionUnits to Pixels do not work. The Position Units are still Percent, either I change it to Pixel or not.
The axis starts in 50% and ends in 200% of the chart.
Is there a different way to get the size of an axis in amount of Pixel?
Thanks in advance!
Alex
the change in PositionUnits to Pixels do not work. The Position Units are still Percent, either I change it to Pixel or not.
Code: Select all
Dim Axis_h As New Steema.TeeChart.Axis(True, True, .Chart)
.Axes.Custom.Add(Axis_h)
Axis_h.PositionUnits = Steema.TeeChart.PositionUnits.Pixels
Axis_h.StartPosition = 50
Axis_h.EndPosition = 200
Is there a different way to get the size of an axis in amount of Pixel?
Thanks in advance!
Alex
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Dear Alex,
Yes, you are right. I have added it to our deffect list to be fixed for future releases.
Yes, you are right. I have added it to our deffect list to be fixed for future releases.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Dear Alex,
In fact, the PositionUnits is only for Relative Position so using the following code works.
In fact, the PositionUnits is only for Relative Position so using the following code works.
Code: Select all
axis1.PositionUnits = Steema.TeeChart.PositionUnits.Pixels;
axis1.RelativePosition = 80;
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Hi Alex,
you can use IAxisSize :
int size = tChart1.Axes.Bottom.IAxisSize;
you can use IAxisSize :
int size = tChart1.Axes.Bottom.IAxisSize;
Pep Jorge
http://support.steema.com
http://support.steema.com
Hi Pep,
thanks for the hint. That's it.
But it's not me if there is'nt still a problem left:
Make a form, make a tabcontrol (e.g. 2 pages), place in each tabpage a tchart, make a button which fills the chart with values. All OK to now.
Then get the IAxisSize values of both charts -> the chart which is not in front and not visible (e.g. you look on tabpage1/chart1, you can't see tabpage2/chart2) -> the IAxisSize of the "behind" chart is "0".
Do you know this and how to solve? Update and refresh don't change this behaviour...
Thanks!
Alex
thanks for the hint. That's it.
But it's not me if there is'nt still a problem left:
Make a form, make a tabcontrol (e.g. 2 pages), place in each tabpage a tchart, make a button which fills the chart with values. All OK to now.
Then get the IAxisSize values of both charts -> the chart which is not in front and not visible (e.g. you look on tabpage1/chart1, you can't see tabpage2/chart2) -> the IAxisSize of the "behind" chart is "0".
Do you know this and how to solve? Update and refresh don't change this behaviour...
Thanks!
Alex
Hi Alex,
hmm..the problem is that the IAxisSize cannot be calculated until the Chart is displayed, so until you click over the Tab2. For the moment the only workaround I've found is to chaning the Selected tab and back to the original (however I'm sure you're aware of this option) , but maybe there's a way to make the TabControl draw the controls without having to click over the tab.
hmm..the problem is that the IAxisSize cannot be calculated until the Chart is displayed, so until you click over the Tab2. For the moment the only workaround I've found is to chaning the Selected tab and back to the original (however I'm sure you're aware of this option) , but maybe there's a way to make the TabControl draw the controls without having to click over the tab.
Pep Jorge
http://support.steema.com
http://support.steema.com
Hi Pep,
maybe it's possible to change the algorithm to calculate the IAxisSize? Do you can check if the .NET2005 has the same Tabcontrol behaviour?
As I heard, for the next release of the Tchart.NET the isometric feature is included. Does this feature work with the described tabcontrol behaviour?
By the way, will there be a .Netv2 beta?
Thanks!
Alex
maybe it's possible to change the algorithm to calculate the IAxisSize? Do you can check if the .NET2005 has the same Tabcontrol behaviour?
As I heard, for the next release of the Tchart.NET the isometric feature is included. Does this feature work with the described tabcontrol behaviour?
By the way, will there be a .Netv2 beta?
Thanks!
Alex