TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
-
PvdE
- Newbie
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 4:00 am
- Location: Washington, DC
Post
by PvdE » Fri Aug 26, 2005 11:20 pm
When I set the minimum value for the bottom axis to a higher value, the left wall does not clip the chart.
To demonstrate, my form contains a commander bar and a chart edior. After the chart is shown, change the view such that you see the left wall clearly and press the button on the form to change the minimum value. When I use OpenGL, the problem is very visible.
--Paul
Code: Select all
procedure TForm1.FormShow(Sender: TObject);
var
mySeries: TSurfaceSeries;
begin
mySeries := TSurfaceSeries.Create(Chart1);
mySeries.FillSampleValues(50);
Chart1.AddSeries(mySeries);
Chart1.Legend.Visible := false;
end;
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
Chart1.BottomAxis.AutomaticMinimum := false;
Chart1.BottomAxis.Minimum := 10;
end;
-
Narcís
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
-
Contact:
Post
by Narcís » Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Hi Paul,
I've been able to reproduce it using latest TeeChart Pro v7 VCL version (v7.04). However it only happens when using OpenGL. I've added this issue to our defect list to be fixed for future releases.
-
PvdE
- Newbie
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 4:00 am
- Location: Washington, DC
Post
by PvdE » Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:50 am
Narcis,
In the non- GL version, rotate the graph around (play with the view) and
I think you will see that the surface goes too 'high' (too deep from a 3D
point of view). It does not go through the wall as it does in the GL version.
--Paul
-
Narcís
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
-
Contact:
Post
by Narcís » Thu Sep 01, 2005 7:16 am
Hi Paul,
Which TeeChart version are you using? I'm not able to reproduce that with our latest sources. The series seem to behave correctly when the bottom axis range changes. Could you please post some screenshots showing that error? You can post your files at [url]news://
www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments[/url] newsgroup.