TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
-
elmec
- Advanced
- Posts: 129
- Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 12:00 am
Post
by elmec » Mon Mar 03, 2014 9:11 am
Failed to change the offset of CursorLine Tool by following code..
Code: Select all
cursorLine->Snap = true;
cursorLine->Series = Series1;
Series1->Add(1.0);
Series1->Add(2.0);
Series1->Add(3.0);
// Try to change the Y axis offset of Curorline to 2.0,
// but failed.
cursorLine->YValue = 2.0;
- CursorLine.png (42.27 KiB) Viewed 7961 times
-
Attachments
-
- CursorLine.zip
- Example project
- (74.68 KiB) Downloaded 450 times
-
elmec
- Advanced
- Posts: 129
- Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 12:00 am
Post
by elmec » Mon Mar 03, 2014 9:16 am
If I add some code like below...
when I clicked the Button1, it seems working well...
Code: Select all
void __fastcall TForm2::Button1Click(TObject *Sender)
{
cursorLine->YValue = 2.0;
}
-
elmec
- Advanced
- Posts: 129
- Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 12:00 am
Post
by elmec » Mon Mar 03, 2014 10:09 am
BTW, I am using the newest version for Firemonkey (201309)
-
Yeray
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9612
- Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
- Location: Girona, Catalonia
-
Contact:
Post
by Yeray » Mon Mar 03, 2014 4:07 pm
Hello,
This is because the chart needs to be repainted before it can correctly apply the new position.
The easiest way to workaround this is to assign the new position twice at the startup:
Code: Select all
cursorLine->YValue = 2.0;
cursorLine->YValue = 2.0;
-
elmec
- Advanced
- Posts: 129
- Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 12:00 am
Post
by elmec » Tue Mar 04, 2014 9:53 am
Thank you !
So is it a bug?
-
Yeray
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9612
- Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
- Location: Girona, Catalonia
-
Contact:
Post
by Yeray » Tue Mar 04, 2014 2:55 pm
Hello,
This was a bug we already fixed here:
http://bugs.teechart.net/show_bug.cgi?id=468
However, this seems to be broken again.
We've done another modification that I hope will fix this definitively.
This will be included in the next maintenance release.