Hello ,
I am starting to get some charts in Webform using WebChart. I need to call a stored procedure to load the data in the chart. All sample examples shows either using FillSampleValues() method or uses Winforms. Please give a demo of how to call a stored procedure using WebChart in Webform.
Thanks
Gagan
How to Call a stored procedure using WebChart in a Webform
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Gagan,
You might be interested in using BindingSource to connect your charts to a database as describe here. When creating a datasource you can select the database objects you want to use.
You may also be interested in Tutorial8 - ADO.NET Database Access. You'll find tutorials at TeeChart's program group.
Hope this helps!
You might be interested in using BindingSource to connect your charts to a database as describe here. When creating a datasource you can select the database objects you want to use.
You may also be interested in Tutorial8 - ADO.NET Database Access. You'll find tutorials at TeeChart's program group.
Hope this helps!
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Narcís,
Thanks for your reply. I have been following the Tutorial 8. But as I told that I am using a WebForm and not a Winform so instead of OleDbDataAdapter I am using SQLDataSource control to make connection to the database. But when I go to the Chart Editor, Series Tab then Data Source tab and select Database from the dropdown the Dataset dropdown list remains empty. Please guide as to what I am missing here.
Thanks
Gagan
Thanks for your reply. I have been following the Tutorial 8. But as I told that I am using a WebForm and not a Winform so instead of OleDbDataAdapter I am using SQLDataSource control to make connection to the database. But when I go to the Chart Editor, Series Tab then Data Source tab and select Database from the dropdown the Dataset dropdown list remains empty. Please guide as to what I am missing here.
Thanks
Gagan
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Gagan,
Sorry, my bad, I forgot about you were using WebForms. In that case, there's not design-time support for datasources. At this thread I discussed this with other clients and one of them posted the code they used.
Sorry, my bad, I forgot about you were using WebForms. In that case, there's not design-time support for datasources. At this thread I discussed this with other clients and one of them posted the code they used.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi Gagan,
For axes values to appear you need to add, at least, one series to the chart and populate it with values. Have you done so?
Thanks in advance.
For axes values to appear you need to add, at least, one series to the chart and populate it with values. Have you done so?
Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |