HotSpots /ToolTips for fastline series
HotSpots /ToolTips for fastline series
Hello, I need to add tooltips to show the values of a series whenever mouse is rolled over the series.
I have aproximately 10 to 15 series with 1200 points each, the page works perfectly if I do not try to add the hotspots, but the page freezes or becomes unstable as soon as I do so...
Do you know what can I do?
Is there a new release that covers this bug??
I have aproximately 10 to 15 series with 1200 points each, the page works perfectly if I do not try to add the hotspots, but the page freezes or becomes unstable as soon as I do so...
Do you know what can I do?
Is there a new release that covers this bug??
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi tenaris,
Please notice that today we posted a new v2 update build and last week a new v3 maintenance release was posted as well. Are you using latest TeeChart version available?
If so, could you please send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here? You can post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup or at our upload page.
Thanks in advance!
Please notice that today we posted a new v2 update build and last week a new v3 maintenance release was posted as well. Are you using latest TeeChart version available?
If so, could you please send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here? You can post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup or at our upload page.
Thanks in advance!
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
In the page for downloads says clearly "TeeChart for .NET v3 RC is not intended for production use. The version expires on 23rd Sept 2007."
So I am using v2 update build.
I am filling our charts with info from our DB and our Servers, you won't have access to those, so the web application won't run anyways...
is there another way you can help me?
So I am using v2 update build.
I am filling our charts with info from our DB and our Servers, you won't have access to those, so the web application won't run anyways...
is there another way you can help me?
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi tenaris,
It would be very helpful if you could arrange a simple example project we can run "as-is" with random data and using v2 update build posted today so that we can reproduce the problem here. Otherwise it will be very difficult for us identifying the problem.
Thanks in advance.
This was intended for v2 users to be able to evaluate v3. If you are interested in v3 you can also download the evaluation version at http://www.steema.com/downloads/form_tch_net.html and when it expires upgrade your v2 license to v3.In the page for downloads says clearly "TeeChart for .NET v3 RC is not intended for production use. The version expires on 23rd Sept 2007."
It would be very helpful if you could arrange a simple example project we can run "as-is" with random data and using v2 update build posted today so that we can reproduce the problem here. Otherwise it will be very difficult for us identifying the problem.
Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Hi Narcis,
I have uploaded through the upload page PruebaTeechart.rar which reproduces my problem.
Even when I add only 3 series the control starts missfunctioning.
I would really appreciate if you could help me.
I will be probably working with more than ten series at the same time.
Thanks for your time.
I have uploaded through the upload page PruebaTeechart.rar which reproduces my problem.
Even when I add only 3 series the control starts missfunctioning.
I would really appreciate if you could help me.
I will be probably working with more than ten series at the same time.
Thanks for your time.
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi tenaris,
Thanks for the example project. I've been able to reproduce the problem here. I've also seen this was reported in he past and a workaround was suggested here.
Thanks for the example project. I've been able to reproduce the problem here. I've also seen this was reported in he past and a workaround was suggested here.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi tenaris,
Ok, instead of using FastLine series you can create your own series adding the class above to your project:
So you can declare your series like this:
I've tested your project using MyFastLine series and worked fine. Even with 5000 points the application didn't hang. If with more points the application still hangs you can try increasing the frequency of hints drawn in the overriden GetBounds method.
Hope this helps!
Ok, instead of using FastLine series you can create your own series adding the class above to your project:
Code: Select all
public class MyFastLine : Steema.TeeChart.Styles.FastLine
{
public MyFastLine(Steema.TeeChart.Chart c)
: base(c)
{
}
protected override int[] GetBounds(int index, ref Steema.TeeChart.Styles.PolygonStyle p)
{
if (index % 50 == 0)
{
return base.GetBounds(index, ref p);
}
else
{
return null;
}
}
}
Code: Select all
MyFastLine Fastline1 = new MyFastLine(ch1);
MyFastLine Fastline2 = new MyFastLine(ch1);
MyFastLine Fastline3 = new MyFastLine(ch1);
MyFastLine Fastline4 = new MyFastLine(ch1);
MyFastLine Fastline5 = new MyFastLine(ch1);
MyFastLine Fastline6 = new MyFastLine(ch1);
MyFastLine Fastline7 = new MyFastLine(ch1);
MyFastLine Fastline8 = new MyFastLine(ch1);
Hope this helps!
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi tenaris,
You're very welcome! I'm glad to hear that worked fine at your end.
You're very welcome! I'm glad to hear that worked fine at your end.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |