Issue with MarksTip when used with Error series

TeeChart for Microsoft Visual Studio .NET, Xamarin Studio (Android, iOS & Forms) & Monodevelop.
Post Reply
Sim
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 12:00 am

Issue with MarksTip when used with Error series

Post by Sim » Mon Aug 04, 2008 12:09 pm

Hi I am currently using version 3.2.2945.19737 of the TeeChart library.

There seems to be a bug in the way the MarksTip is displayed when used with error series. I created a very simple test project that contains the following:
- Line series (populated by line1.FillSampleValues(4); )
- 1 MarksTip tool configured to work on all series in the graph
- 1 error series populated like this:

Code: Select all

error1.ErrorStyle = ErrorStyles.Top;
error1.ErrorWidth = 20;
error1.ErrorWidthUnits = ErrorWidthUnits.Pixels;
error1.MultiBar = MultiBars.None;
error1.Visible = true;

// Fill in error bars on the line series
for (int XValue = 0; XValue < line1.XValues.Count; ++XValue)
{
	double YValue = line1.YValues[XValue];
	error1.Add(XValue, YValue, 50);
}
Now that I have a line in the graph with a top error showing for each point, I want to be able to see the following with the MarksTip:

1) Mouseover the line to show the line point value (OK)
2) Mouseover a point of the line to show its value (OK)
3) Mouseover the error series to show its value (Not OK)

The third case is not working as it should because the markstip is not shown when dragging the mouse over the series. Please note that in my case, I will actually have 2 error series, one for the top error and one for the bottom since the values are different. Mousover any of these two should show the appropriate value.

So I can't see the MarksTip showing when hovering on the error series, but there is also another related issue. When dragging the mouse under the line of an error bar, even if very far from the actual error bar, the MarksTip is shown with the point value! So as long as the mouse is vertically aligned with the error bar, even if very far from the error bar, the MarksTip is displayed. This looks a little weird when the series is at the top of the graph and dragging the mouse at the bottom of the graph shows the markstips.

Could you please confirm that these are issues and could you tell me if you plan to fix them or how I could workaround them?

Thank you very much.

Christopher
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1349
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am
Location: Riudellots de la Selva, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Issue with MarksTip when used with Error series

Post by Christopher » Mon Aug 04, 2008 12:55 pm

Hello Sim,
Sim wrote: Could you please confirm that these are issues and could you tell me if you plan to fix them or how I could workaround them?
Yes, this is a teechart defect and has been registered so as issue number TF02013313. A fix to the issue will become available in a future maintenance release.

The basic problem is that the ErrorSeries.Clicked() method is not picking up on all of the series. You can see this in the following code:

Code: Select all

    private Steema.TeeChart.Styles.Error series;

    private void InitializeChart()
    {
      tChart1.Aspect.View3D = false;
      tChart1.Series.Add(series = new Error());
      series.ErrorStyle = ErrorStyles.Top;
      series.FillSampleValues();

      tChart1.MouseMove += new MouseEventHandler(tChart1_MouseMove);

    }

    void tChart1_MouseMove(object sender, MouseEventArgs e)
    {
      int index = series.Clicked(e.Location);
      if (index != -1)
      {
        MessageBox.Show(index.ToString());
      }
    }
This basic error means that at the moment I can't suggest a workaround to the issue for you.
Thank you!

Christopher Ireland (Steema crew)
Please be aware of the newsgroup archives:
http://www.teechart.net/support/search.php
http://groups.google.com
http://codenewsfast.com/

Sim
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 12:00 am

Post by Sim » Wed Aug 13, 2008 1:24 pm

Hi, from the release notes of today's release, it seems this issue is not yet fixed. When do you expect to have it fixed?

Thanks.

Christopher
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1349
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am
Location: Riudellots de la Selva, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Christopher » Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:20 am

Hello,
Sim wrote:Hi, from the release notes of today's release, it seems this issue is not yet fixed. When do you expect to have it fixed?
Ok, I've updated the severity of this defect from level 6 to level 9 (on a 16-level scale) which means that finding a fix to it will be of higher priority during the round of development for the next maintenance release. However, I'm afraid to say that I cannot guarantee that a fix to this issue will be available in the next maintenance release.
Thank you!

Christopher Ireland (Steema crew)
Please be aware of the newsgroup archives:
http://www.teechart.net/support/search.php
http://groups.google.com
http://codenewsfast.com/

Sim
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 12:00 am

Post by Sim » Thu Aug 14, 2008 9:22 am

Thanks!

Post Reply