TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
-
Jorge
- Newbie
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 12:00 am
Post
by Jorge » Mon Sep 22, 2008 7:27 am
Hi
We are getting some problems trying to change by code the contour values of a graphic. We have no problem to set the value of the contour on design-time, the problem is when we try to change this value on run-time, and we get the following error:
Access violation at address 20033204 in module rtl100.bpl
The lines where we try to modify the contours are:
Series2->AutomaticLevels = false;
Series2->NumLevels = 3;
Series2->CreateAutoLevels();
Series2->Levels->Items[0]->UpToValue = 90;
Series2->Levels->Items[1]->UpToValue = 95;
Series2->Levels->Items[2]->UpToValue = 99;
-
Janusz_Cichocki
- Newbie
- Posts: 27
- Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:00 am
Post
by Janusz_Cichocki » Mon Sep 22, 2008 9:14 am
I have the same problem.
I think you should add function Levels.Add before you use Levels
to create Item .
Pascal :
for I := 0 to 15 do begin
Levels.Add;
Levels.Items .UpToValue := 5 + I * 5;
Levels.Items .Color := ColorPalette ;
end;
-
Jorge
- Newbie
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 12:00 am
Post
by Jorge » Mon Sep 22, 2008 1:20 pm
I'm still having the same error when I add the levels before use them. The problem is that when I try to use levels, the pointer to these class (TContourLevels) is not initialize and it's pointing to nowhere. The question is that I don't know how to make Levels-> to point to the correct direction.
I thought this would be automatic (as I saw in some examples), and just doing:
Series2->Levels->Items->UpToDate = ...
it should work correctly, but it doesn't
-
Narcís
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
-
Contact:
Post
by Narcís » Mon Sep 22, 2008 2:17 pm
Hi Jorge,
Which TeeChart version are you using? Could youplease check if your problem is the same as described
here?
Thanks in advance.
-
Jorge
- Newbie
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 12:00 am
Post
by Jorge » Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:42 pm
Hi Narcis
I'm using TeeChart 8.01 for C++ Builder 6, and yes my problem is the same as the problem described in the link above.
So is there something I can do to modify the contour values at run-time? Because we have bougtht and migrated our proyect to this new version of TeeChart in order to have a software that allow us to implement this new funcionalities, which are very important to develop our proyect.
Regards
Jorge
-
Narcís
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
-
Contact:
Post
by Narcís » Mon Sep 29, 2008 10:37 am
Hi Jorge,
Thanks for the information. This is a prioritary issue we will try to fix for next releases.