Smooth function not working in 8.0.4????
Smooth function not working in 8.0.4????
Hello all
I posted an example project in the newsgroups. Am I doing something wrong and the smoothing function does not work?
Regards
I posted an example project in the newsgroups. Am I doing something wrong and the smoothing function does not work?
Regards
Hi jonnyx,
Yes, this is a known bug (TV52010768) in the wish list to be fixed as soon as possible. It seems that this function doesn't work properly with some series.
Yes, this is a known bug (TV52010768) in the wish list to be fixed as soon as possible. It seems that this function doesn't work properly with some series.
Best Regards,
Yeray Alonso Development & Support Steema Software Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP) | |
Please read our Bug Fixing Policy |
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi johnnix,
Yes, exactly. You should wait for a new release. Current version is v8.04 but this issue is still present there.
Yes, exactly. You should wait for a new release. Current version is v8.04 but this issue is still present there.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Hello Narcis,
If my memory serves me well in version 8.02 the smoothing function worked ok. Can you please confirm this so that I roll back to this version. Unfortunately after upgrading to 8.04 I released an update for my software which had nothing to do with the plots so I did not test the smoothing function and now it looks like my users are complaining a little
If my memory serves me well in version 8.02 the smoothing function worked ok. Can you please confirm this so that I roll back to this version. Unfortunately after upgrading to 8.04 I released an update for my software which had nothing to do with the plots so I did not test the smoothing function and now it looks like my users are complaining a little
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi johnnix,
I can't confirm this but according to the bug date I'd say it should also happen with v8.02. Anyway, this version is also available at the client area so you can download it and make the tests.
I can't confirm this but according to the bug date I'd say it should also happen with v8.02. Anyway, this version is also available at the client area so you can download it and make the tests.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi johnnix,
We don't have a fixed date yet but I think we could expect a new maintenance release by the end of this quarter of beginning of next's.
We don't have a fixed date yet but I think we could expect a new maintenance release by the end of this quarter of beginning of next's.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Hi johnnix,
I'm afraid that this issue isn't still solved and the coming maintenance release is almost closed.
Yes, having the sources you'll be free to modify everything you want.
I'm afraid that this issue isn't still solved and the coming maintenance release is almost closed.
Yes, having the sources you'll be free to modify everything you want.
Best Regards,
Yeray Alonso Development & Support Steema Software Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP) | |
Please read our Bug Fixing Policy |
Hi johnnix,
We can indicate you where those features are implemented but can't provide support to source code modifications.
We can indicate you where those features are implemented but can't provide support to source code modifications.
Best Regards,
Yeray Alonso Development & Support Steema Software Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP) | |
Please read our Bug Fixing Policy |
Hello,
Today I purchased the source code version in order to trace the error regarding the smoothing function. I did not knew where to start so I first looked inside the Interpolate function and noticed that for every calculated point, X and Y values where identical....strange? After a while I ended looking at the AddPoints procedure and modified a portion like:
Although I do not know where to look for the YMandatory property I run my app and for both cases (YMandatory = true or false) the code above seems to work ok. Can you please check this and let me know if I am in the right path?
Regards
Today I purchased the source code version in order to trace the error regarding the smoothing function. I did not knew where to start so I first looked inside the Interpolate function and noticed that for every calculated point, X and Y values where identical....strange? After a while I ended looking at the AddPoints procedure and modified a portion like:
Code: Select all
With Source do
for t:=0 to Count-1 do
begin
if ParentSeries.YMandatory then
//BSpline.AddPoint(XValues.Value[t],tmpList.Value[t])
BSpline.AddPoint(XValues.Value[t],YValues.Value[t])
else
//BSpline.AddPoint(tmpList.Value[t],XValues.Value[t]);
BSpline.AddPoint(YValues.Value[t],XValues.Value[t]);
BSpline.Knuckle[t]:=False;
end;
Regards
-
- Site Admin
- Posts: 14730
- Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
- Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
- Contact:
Hi johnnix,
I think this will work in most cases. However, a more generic implementation would be this:
I've checked it works fine and I'll add the fix for the next maintenance release which we expect to be published soon.
I think this will work in most cases. However, a more generic implementation would be this:
Code: Select all
With Source do
for t:=0 to Count-1 do
begin
if ParentSeries.YMandatory then
BSpline.AddPoint(XValues.Value[t],tmpList.Value[t])
else
BSpline.AddPoint(YValues.Value[t], tmpList.Value[t]);
BSpline.Knuckle[t]:=False;
end;
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support Steema Software Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia Tel: 34 972 218 797 http://www.steema.com |
Instructions - How to post in this forum |
Hello Narcis,
I tested your code and it does not work ok for me (when YMandatory = true)... the following works ok
Anyway, I will keep my edit as it is and wait for the official release! Thank you very much for your support.
I tested your code and it does not work ok for me (when YMandatory = true)... the following works ok
Code: Select all
if ParentSeries.YMandatory then
BSpline.AddPoint(tmpList.Value[t],YValues.Value[t])